The Ultimate SEC Baseball Tournament Preview

SEC Baseball Tournament Preview

Here we go again. It’s almost time for some knock down, drag out SEC baseball in Hoover, Alabama. Here’s your preview of this year’s tournament. We preview all 12 teams and predict the tournament winner.

vandy

Vanderbilt


2019 Record: 45-10
First Game: Tennessee or Auburn, TBD, Wednesday
Tournament seed: 1
RPI: 1
Austin Martin, Vanderbilt
Austin Martin, Vanderbilt

Vanderbilt in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 43–35
Tournament Championships: 2

Vanderbilt Statistics

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Vanderbilt 0.318 0.418 550 728 157 19 93 516 359 20 77

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Vanderbilt 3.84 704 0.227 490 275 247 249 100 9 30 0.981

Statistical Leaders

Vanderbilt Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Austin Martin0.4100.5030.6191.12283100194842383118
JJ Bleday0.3500.4640.7171.1817789131266954531
Stephen Scott0.3390.4600.5911.0516578201125544625
Ethan Paul0.3230.3930.5170.9105285221971295611
Philip Clarke0.3030.3860.4800.866467713486829383
Ty Duvall0.2940.4350.4470.882345011054138400
Harrison Ray0.2820.3570.4120.7694761182236256619
Julian Infante0.2460.3440.4920.836334480123926613

Vanderbilt Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Mason Hickman802.120380.2552119201070.188
Patrick Raby912.900071.167312341730.251
Drake Fellows1203.8710100.0904543381170.239
Kumar Rocker953.910078.180383416780.264

Vanderbilt In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
@TAM
TAM 2-1
FLA
VAN 3-0
TEN
VAN 2-1
@UGA
UGA 2-1
ARK
VAN 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@ALA
VAN 3-0
AUB
VAN 3-0
@USC
VAN 3-0
MIZ
VAN 2-1
@KEN
VAN 3-0

Importance SEC Tournament Success

LOW

Comments

This is another high powered Vanderbilt baseball squad. Unlike past teams though, this bunch can flat out hit. JJ Bleday and Austin Martin are both machines. The Commodores are not as strong as usual in the pitching department but they do have solid starters and with mid-week start Mason Hickman they have a secret weapon. Hickman was a successful weekend starter most of 2018 but has moved to a mid-week role this season. Vandy, like Miss. State, Arkansas and Georgia- has little need for success in the SECT. They are already a lock for a top 8 national seed in the NCAA.

Other

Vanderbilt Schedule/Results
Vanderbilt Roster


Arkansas


2019 Record: 40-15
First Game: Missouri or Ole Miss, TBD, Wednesday
Tournament seed: 2
RPI: 6
Casey Martin, Arkansas
Casey Martin, Arkansas

Arkansas in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 27–33
Tournament Championships: 0

Arkansas Statistics

Arkansas Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Arkansas 0.301 0.397 487 666 140 14 87 454 317 15 80

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Arkansas 3.92 597 0.225 471 282 246 233 78 5 52 0.972

Arkansas Statistical Leaders

Arkansas Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Matt Goodheart0.3540.4520.5330.985356916254633435
Trevor Ezell0.3330.4420.5731.01572822521049475519
Heston Kjerstad0.3290.4040.5740.9785285131165021635
Jack Kenley0.3190.4380.5681.0065573104135342528
Dominic Fletcher0.3170.3860.5370.9235582240116126532
Casey Martin0.2880.3680.5470.91566792031556307410
Christian Franklin0.2630.3540.4020.756415171634246611
Jacob Nesbit0.2620.3390.3540.693355410034226537
Casey Opitz0.2460.3820.3160.69831423033337427

Arkansas Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Isaiah Campbell1112.2700103.0773426191080.207
Connor Noland343.560073.166362913530.237
Patrick Wicklander624.290065.048343136880.207

Arkansas In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
MIZ
ARK 3-0
@ALA
ARK 2-1
OLM
OLM 2-1
@AUB
ARK 2-1
@VAN
VAN 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
MSU
ARK 3-0
TEN
ARK 3-0
@KEN
ARK 2-1
LSU
ARK 2-1
@TAM
TAM 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

LOW

Comments

Arkansas was a juggernaut this season, especially at home. The Razorbacks are solid both in pitching, hitting and fielding. With Dominic Fletcher, Casey Martin and Isaiah Campbell, the Razorbacks have a good chance of making it back to Omaha. The SEC Tourney is of little importance to the Hogs. They are a shoe-in for a top 8 national seed. However, the Razorbacks have never won the SEC tourney before so that might make the SECT more of a priority.

Other

Arkansas Schedule/Results
Arkansas Roster


georgia

Georgia


2019 Record: 42-14
First Game: Florida or Texas A&M, 10:30 AM ET, Wedesday
Tournament seed: 3
RPI: 5
Aaron Schunk, Georgia
Aaron Schunk, Georgia

Georgia in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 25–43
Tournament Championships: 0

Georgia Statistics

Georgia Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Georgia 0.272 0.374 401 578 102 9 75 375 303 12 55

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Georgia 3.24 601 0.200 401 235 203 242 69 3 46 0.980

Statistical Leaders

Georgia Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Aaron Schunk0.3360.3680.5800.9484776122135213283
LJ Talley0.3260.4320.4780.91050759184040355
John Cable0.3170.4120.5170.929295715074527391
Riley King0.2950.4030.4430.84657709184331395
Patrick Sullivan0.2710.3590.3710.73016468032424220
Tucker Maxwell0.2510.3810.5250.9064446911339336120
Cam Shepherd0.2210.3250.3610.686445512173238527

Georgia Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Emerson Hancock831.990090.158212018970.185
Tony Locey1122.530089.051282545970.168
Tim Elliott632.700066.240242024640.174

Georgia In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
@USC
UGA 2-1
LSU
UGA 2-1
@KEN
UGA 2-1
VAN
UGA 2-1
@TEN
TEN 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
MIZ
UGA 3-0
@MSU
MSU 3-0
FLA
UGA 3-0
@AUB
UGA 2-1
ALA
UGA 3-0

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Moderate

Comments

Georgia has rode stellar pitching and timely hitting to a likely top 8 national seed. However, the NCAA will only give so many top 8 national seeds to the SEC. They have to spread the wealth. The Bulldogs being a newcomer to the upper echelon of college baseball might be put on the back burner. A few wins in the SECT could help them get to that top 8 status so they can host the fist two weekends.

Other

Georgia Schedule/Results
Georgia Roster


Mississippi State

Mississippi State


2019 Record: 45-11
First Game: S. Carolina or LSU, TBD, Wednesday
Tournament seed: 4
RPI: 3
Jake Mangum, Miss. State
Jake Mangum, Miss. State

Mississippi State in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 64–51
Tournament Championships: 7

Mississippi State Statistics

Mississippi State Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Mississippi State 0.227 0.325 148 251 42 9 12 120 121 25 67

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Mississippi State 7.34 167 0.332 395 298 234 162 80 9 30 0.947

Statistical Leaders

Mississippi State Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Jake Mangum0.3550.4110.4620.87372103223139222422
Tanner Allen0.3480.4230.5190.942559222176432371
Justin Foscue0.3380.4020.5820.9846589220145929312
Dustin Skelton0.3160.3850.5170.902376682105520523
Jordan Westburg0.2990.4080.4660.874687520266138646
Rowdey Jordan0.2960.3760.4280.8045472140647294011
Elijah MacNamee0.2880.4030.4830.886495919075135344
Ethan Small2.0001.77017.00017.000010258232029380.164

Mississippi State Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Ethan Small921.880096.0532220271600.160
JT Ginn843.360080.1693530181030.223
Peyton Plumlee643.870074.159363226570.213

Mississippi State In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
@FLA
MSU 2-1
AUB
MSU 2-1
LSU
LSU 2-1
@TEN
MSU 2-1
ALA
MSU 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@ARK
ARK 3-0
UGA
MSU 3-0
@TAM
MSU 2-1
@OLM
MSU 3-0
USC
MSU 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

LOW

Comments

Many college baseball analysts believe Mississippi State is the best team in the country. They could be correct. With guys like Jake Mangum at the plate and Ethan Small on the mound the Bulldogs are hard to beat. State, like LSU, travels well to the SEC Tournament. Similar to Vandy, Georgia and Arkansas, this tourney is not too important to State, but, hey, a new trophy in the cabinet is a neat thing for any team.

Other

Mississippi State Schedule/Results
Mississippi State Roster


lsu

LSU


2019 Record: 34-22
First Game: South Carolina, 9:00 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 5
RPI: 20
Ma'Khail Hilliard, LSU
Ma’Khail Hilliard, LSU

LSU in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 79–40
Tournament Championships: 12

LSU Statistics

LSU Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
LSU 0.236 0.329 207 364 83 3 28 196 177 13 41

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
LSU 5.91 327 0.270 409 307 258 218 82 22 42 0.968

Statistical Leaders

LSU Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Josh Smith0.3460.4330.5330.9667289172941284420
Antoine Duplantis0.3240.3760.5050.881639193126821306
Zach Watson0.3080.3780.4680.8465273170742224711
Daniel Cabrera0.2840.3590.5160.8754064122125024541
Cade Beloso0.2790.3390.4290.768306130105219411
Chris Reid0.2550.3820.3390.721314211013334351

LSU Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Zack Hess454.630270.079383633820.284
Eric Walker545.480072.167444432560.247

LSU In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
KEN
LSU 3-0
@UGA
UGA 2-1
@MSU
LSU 2-1
TAM
LSU 2-1
@MIZ
MIZ 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
FLA
LSU 2-1
@ALA
LSU 2-1
OLM
OLM 2-1
@ARK
ARK 2-1
AUB
LSU 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Moderate

Comments

LSU had some struggles this season but in the end the Tigers got the job done going 17-13 in the league. That’s probably good enough to host in the first round. They’ll play South Carolina on Tuesday so they should likely being playing on Wednesday. LSU might want to win one or two in the tourney to ensure they host in the first round of the NCAA. The Tigers travel better than any SEC fan base in baseball. They have won SEC tourneys before coming in with middle of the pack seeds.

Other

LSU Schedule/Results
LSU Roster


texas a&m

Texas A&M


2019 Record: 36-19
First Game: Florida, 10:30 AM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 6
RPI: 18
Braden Shewmake, Texas A&M
Braden Shewmake, Texas A&M

Texas A&M in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 11–7 (23–19 record in Big 12 Tourney)
Tournament Championships: 1 (3 Titles in Big 12 Tourney)

Texas A&M Statistics

Texas A&M Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Texas A&M 0.267 0.382 318 466 76 15 43 275 256 42 109

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Texas A&M 7.59 308 0.326 592 450 378 266 94 23 48 0.948

Statistical Leaders

Texas A&M Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Braden Shewmake0.3130.3740.4740.848457814464725279
Bryce Blaum0.2920.3940.4640.858536892932303117
Mikey Hoehner0.2920.3810.3800.761356310033030412
Logan Foster0.2630.3290.3900.719365610153721493
Cam Blake0.2600.3240.3490.67323446312613297
Ty Coleman0.2410.3010.3400.64128464053314301
Zach DeLoach0.2000.3180.2940.61227324131624291

Texas A&M Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
John Doxakis742.0600104.2803124261150.207
Asa Lacy842.131088.2492321431300.162
Chris Weber413.190065.059262320780.246

Texas A&M In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
VAN
TAM 2-1
@KEN
TAM 3-0
MIZ
Tie 1-1
@LSU
LSU 2-1
AUB
TAM 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@USC
TAM 2-1
@OLM
OLM 3-0
MSU
MSU 2-1
@ALA
TAM 2-1
ARK
TAM 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Moderate

Comments

Texas A&M pulled off a huge series win over Arkansas in the final weekend of SEC play. That series win, coupled with their opening series win over Vandy, helped bolster the Aggies’ RPI (18). The Aggies probably need to win a couple in the SECT to ensure they host the first weekend of the NCAA. This is a really good pitching team that has some decent hitting threats.

Other

Texas A&M Schedule/Results
Texas A&M Roster


ole miss

Ole Miss


2019 Record: 33-23
First Game: Missouri, 2 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 7
RPI: 29
Ryan Olenek, Ole Miss
Ryan Olenek, Ole Miss

Ole Miss in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 37–35
Tournament Championships: 3

Ole Miss Statistics

Ole Miss Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Ole Miss 0.263 0.359 315 500 89 11 33 287 254 17 46

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Ole Miss 5.03 463 0.252 472 297 277 265 85 11 43 0.984

Statistical Leaders

Ole Miss Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Grae Kessinger0.3300.4300.4740.9046789180750413516
Ryan Olenek0.3290.4040.4100.8144477141133152310
Cole Zabowski0.3180.3750.5170.8925083160125121607
Thomas Dillard0.3100.4500.5410.99161751021461615114
Anthony Servideo0.2870.4290.3880.8176260101326485524
Tyler Keenan0.2850.4200.5060.926397272156648512
Cooper Johnson0.2710.3710.4490.820395613083229443

Ole Miss Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Will Ethridge762.910089.281372922710.244
Doug Nikhazy832.980184.268292832780.224
Gunnar Hoglund324.640066.072393413520.275

Ole Miss In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
ALA
OLM 2-1
@MIZ
MIZ 2-1
@ARK
OLM 2-1
FLA
OLM 3-0
KEN
KEN 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@AUB
AUB 2-1
TAM
OLM 3-0
@LSU
OLM 2-1
MSU
MSU 3-0
@TEN
TEN 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Moderate

Comments

Ole Miss is sitting at about par for making the NCAA tournament (16-14 SEC). One thing the Rebels can hang their hats on is the series win at Arkansas. No other team has won at Arkansas. The head scratcher is the Rebs series loss in Oxford to bottom tier Kentucky. The home series sweep of Ole Miss by Mississippi State was also a disaster. But in the end the Rebs will be in the NCAA. They may not host the first weekend but a strong showing in the SECT could change that.

Other

Ole Miss Schedule/Results
Ole Miss Roster


auburn

Auburn


2019 Record: 32-23
First Game: Tennessee, 5:30 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 8
RPI: 21
Tanner Burns, Auburn
Tanner Burns, Auburn

Auburn in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 31–43
Tournament Championships: 3

Auburn Statistics

Auburn Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Auburn 0.265 0.357 380 587 107 9 48 345 273 13 62

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Auburn 4.50 557 0.260 582 333 290 256 109 6 52 0.974

Statistical Leaders

Auburn Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Conor Davis0.2870.3480.4300.778347012173420642
Judd Ward0.2830.3900.4090.799427012253437545
Ryan Bliss0.2830.3720.3750.7474968111337364411
Rankin Woley0.2820.3390.3950.734357017134518652
Kason Howell0.2610.3390.3070.6463157100027224714
Matt Scheffler0.2560.3290.3360.665305411022817255
Will Holland0.2490.3770.4090.786475690932345914
Edouard Julien0.2480.3780.4350.813505714195444753
Steven Williams0.2410.3480.4080.75639557293636613

Auburn Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Tanner Burns432.811077.062322420970.217

Auburn In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
TEN
AUB 3-0
@MSU
MSU 3-0
@USC
AUB 2-1
ARK
ARK 2-1
@TAM
TAM 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
OLM
AUB 2-1
@VAN
VAN 3-0
ALA
AUB 2-1
UGA
UGA 2-1
@LSU
LSU 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

High

Comments

Auburn took a step back this season while breaking in a lot of young players. The Tigers, with a 14-16 record, likely need to win 2 or 3 in the SEC tournament to enhance their chances of an NCAA bid. Tennessee has the same league record as Auburn but the Tigers swept the Vols in the opening league series for both teams. However, Tennessee has six more wins than the Vols. The loser of Tuesday’s game between Tennessee and Auburn could be the final game of the season for the loser.

Other

Auburn Schedule/Results
Auburn Roster


tennessee

Tennessee


2019 Record: 38-18
First Game: Auburn, 5:30 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 9
RPI: 9
Jay Charleston, Tennessee
Jay Charleston, Tennessee

Tennessee in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 25–23
Tournament Championships: 3

Tennessee Statistics

Tennessee Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Tennessee 0.271 0.368 368 509 108 5 87 342 243 6 17

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Tennessee 6.62 461 0.280 518 413 342 259 110 19 62 0.962

Statistical Leaders

Tennessee Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Al Soularie0.3570.4660.6021.0685270131114637398
Andre Lipcius0.3080.3990.5860.98551731501758313310
Ricky Martinez0.2790.3500.3830.7333662181128174611
Evan Russell0.2740.3820.4460.828304611063930425
Jake Rucker0.2730.3580.3390.697265010102821283
Justin Ammons0.2540.3550.3430.698455481319314620
Jay Charleston0.2200.3160.2670.583445191022294641

Tennessee Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Garrett Stallings853.3320102.21104438161060.270
Garrett Crochet534.020365.067352922810.268
Zach Linginfelter665.640068.261464327710.238

Tennessee In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
@AUB
AUB 3-0
USC
TEN 2-1
@VAN
VAN 2-1
MSU
MSU 2-1
UGA
TEN 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@KEN
TEN 3-0
@ARK
ARK 3-0
MIZ
MIZ 2-1
@FLA
TEN 2-1
OLM
TEN 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Moderate to high

Comments

Tennessee has really come a long way this season. They went from being swept at Auburn to open SEC play to winning series at Florida and against Ole Miss in the final two weekends. However, even though the Vols have a stellar RPI and 38 wins an NCAA bid is not a sure thing for a team with a losing conference record. However, there is probably an 85% chance they are in. They likely want to win a couple in the SECT so they can go into NCAA selection day feeling very confident.

Other

Tennessee Schedule/Results
Tennessee Roster


missouri

Missouri


2019 Record: 34-21
First Game: Ole Miss, 2 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 10
RPI: 30
Tyler LaPlante, Missouri
Tyler LaPlante, Missouri

Missouri in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 2–8 (Missouri was 22-11 in the Big 12 Tourney)
Tournament Championships: 0 (Missouri has won 1 Big 12 Tourney)

Missouri Statistics

Missouri Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Missouri 0.239 0.335 292 450 87 10 52 257 230 13 37

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Missouri 6.26 473 0.277 522 394 340 273 115 19 43 0.964

Statistical Leaders

Missouri Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Chris Cornelius0.3260.3850.4710.856367412074121384
Tony Ortiz0.2910.4110.4320.84331437142822438
Peter Zimmerman0.2870.3880.4840.872254510073420369
Chad McDaniel0.2860.3550.3940.749325881437213916
Kameron Misner0.2860.4400.4810.92154591001032545820
Mark Vierling0.2850.3780.3700.748284710202620287
Paul Gomez0.2480.3470.4090.756263710142418427
TJ Sikkema4.0001.32017.00013.000288.2542313316100.175

Missouri Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
TJ Sikkema741.320288.2542313311010.175
Jacob Cantleberry454.730072.182433831970.289

Missouri In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
@ARK
ARK 3-0
MIZ
MIZ 2-1
@TAM
Tie 1-1
KEN
MIZ 2-1
LSU
MIZ 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@UGA
UGA 3-0
USC
MIZ 3-0
@TEN
MIZ 2-1
@VAN
VAN 2-1
FLA
FLA 3-0

Importance SEC Tournament Success

High

Comments

Missouri was looking good after winning a series at Tennessee and then pulling out a road victory at Vandy last week. However, disaster struck in the final weekend when the Tigers were swept at home by Florida. Now the Tigers are stuck with likely needing to win 2 or 3 to improve their chances of making the NCAA. The Tigers have the pitching to do some damage this week.

Other

Missouri Schedule/Results
Missouri Roster


florida

Florida


2019 Record: 33-23
First Game: Texas A&M, 10:30 AM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 11
RPI: 31
Austin Langworthy, Florida
Austin Langworthy, Florida

Florida in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 57–60
Tournament Championships: 7

Florida Statistics

Florida Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Florida 0.284 0.370 409 577 108 10 77 364 241 24 48

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Florida 5.38 437 0.270 557 359 312 210 100 6 65 0.973

Statistical Leaders

Florida Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Nelson Maldonado0.3430.4080.5750.9834471142104321324
Brady McConnell0.3320.3850.5760.9615176110154817576
Jacob Young0.3110.3830.4040.78742578032617257
Austin Langworthy0.2830.3620.4980.8604963123104327394
Kendrick Calilao0.2760.3480.4010.74935608254923542
Brady Smith0.2700.3920.4280.82035417152027465
Wil Dalton0.2620.3810.4660.847445011283427406
Cory Acton0.2510.3530.3870.74030509063028503
Jud Fabian0.2320.3530.4110.76432399072628457

Florida Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Jack Leftwich655.311062.268403718620.273
Tommy Mace855.320089.291595338740.270

Florida In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
MSU
MSU 2-1
@VAN
VAN 3-0
ALA
FLA 3-0
@OLM
OLM 3-0
USC
FLA 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
@LSU
LSU 2-1
KEN
FLA 2-1
@UGA
UGA 3-0
TEN
TEN 2-1
@MIZ
FLA 3-0

Importance SEC Tournament Success

High

Comments

We had been saying earlier in the season to watch out for Florida. Our reasoning was that the struggling Gators were loaded with talent, they just were breaking in young players. The Gators 3-0 sweep at Missouri in the final weekend could be an indication that the light bulbs are finally starting to come on for the youngsters from Gainesville. If Florida can win three or four in the tourney they might slip into the NCAA field.

Other

Florida Schedule/Results
Florida Roster


south carolina

South Carolina


2019 Record: 28-27
First Game: LSU, 9 PM ET, Tuesday
Tournament seed: 12
RPI: 81
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina

South Carolina in The SEC Tournament

All-Time Record: 28–43
Tournament Championships: 1

South Carolina Statistics

South Carolina Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
South Carolina 0.270 0.374 296 467 76 11 32 256 243 12 49

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
South Carolina 4.13 396 0.253 426 253 202 191 62 7 37 0.968

Statistical Leaders

South Carolina Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Andrew Eyster0.3090.3890.5760.9652951121103220560
TJ Hopkins0.2850.3630.5190.88249611131143274918
Luke Berryhill0.2710.3820.5380.9203854151124933478
Jacob Olson0.2540.3330.5020.8353554140133716408
Noah Campbell0.2390.3240.3780.70232456161918478
Brady Allen0.2100.3440.4140.75837386573035556
Chris Cullen0.2060.2810.3540.635263611052314320

South Carolina Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Brett Kerry412.620758.143171713650.200
Reid Morgan463.800087.297493717700.276
Cam Tringali245.000166.263433720590.250

South Carolina In SEC Series

MAR
15-17
MAR
21-24
MAR
28-31
APR
4-7
APR
11-14
UGA
UGA 3-0
@TEN
TEN 2-1
AUB
AUB 2-1
@ALA
ALA 2-1
@FLA
FLA 2-1
APR
18-21
APR
25-28
MAY
2-5
MAY
9-12
MAY
16-18
   
TAM
TAM 2-1
@MIZ
MIZ 3-0
VAN
VAN 3-0
KEN
USC 2-1
@MSU
MSU 2-1

Importance SEC Tournament Success

Very High

Comments

The once mighty South Carolina program at least slipped into the SEC Tournament by pulling out a big win at Mississippi State on Saturday. This will give the Gamecocks a few more extra practices to work on fundamentals. If South Carolina can pull off a stunner and win the SEC Tournament they’ll be in the baseball big dance.

Other

South Carolina Schedule/Results
South Carolina Roster

Projecting the Tournament Winner

It’s hard to pick the SEC Tournament winner. Of course Mississippi State, Vanderbilt, Arkansas and Georgia are the best of the 12. Georgia has the best pitching in the SEC and solid hitting. Vandy and Arkansas are the long ball hitters (each with 77 HRs) while MSU is the top overall hitting team. In Hoover there aren’t usually a lot of home runs. My uneducated guess is that Georgia will win the tourney. They seem to be the team from the top four that has the most to gain from winning the tourney.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*