SEC Baseball Series Preview/Prediction: Kentucky at South Carolina

South Carolina-Kentucky

Kentucky travels to South Carolina for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews the series and predicts the series winner.

Shinn Ryan, Kentucky
Shinn Ryan, Kentucky
Founders Park (8,242)
Founders Park (8,242)
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina

Series Schedule May 10-12

Day Start Time (CT) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 6:00 PM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 3:00 PM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 11:00 AM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets

Team Statistical Comparison

Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Kentucky 307 1,792 452 5 734 58 218 83 17 85
South Carolina 308 1,826 431 14 779 75 224 53 20 52

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Kentucky 0.257 4 344 271 241 526 13 5 50
South Carolina 0.266 3 342 299 205 488 11 7 70

Statistical Leaders

Kentucky Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Coltyn Kessler0.2970.3840.4730.857284912152917520
Ryan Shinn0.2860.3990.5680.9674957170133121627
Jaren Shelby0.2730.3750.4470.8222244100635234513
Austin Schultz0.2650.4090.3600.76925367028274410
T.J. Collett0.2590.3400.4940.834264481104015501
Breydon Daniel0.2380.3690.4190.788323861720235617
Dalton Reed0.2220.2660.3510.61723414162611730

Kentucky Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Zack Thompson612.401090.0592924341300.184
Jimmy Ramsey467.260157.076544621680.310

South Carolina Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Andrew Eyster0.3090.3890.5760.9652951121103220560
TJ Hopkins0.2850.3630.5190.88249611131143274918
Luke Berryhill0.2710.3820.5380.9203854151124933478
Jacob Olson0.2540.3330.5020.8353554140133716408
Noah Campbell0.2390.3240.3780.70232456161918478
Brady Allen0.2100.3440.4140.75837386573035556
Chris Cullen0.2060.2810.3540.635263611052314320

South Carolina Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Brett Kerry412.620758.143171713650.200
Reid Morgan463.800087.297493717700.276
Cam Tringali245.000166.263433720590.250

NCAA RPI

Kentucky:

40

South Carolina:

89

Kentucky Roster

No.NamePos.B/THTWTCLCityST
28Oraj AnuOFR/R6'-1"235Jr.OrlandoFL
6Jaden BrownINFR/R6'-1"190Fr.MississaugaON
51Chase BryanOFR/R6'-0"205Jr.White HallAR
55Tyler BurchettRHPR/R6'-5"225So.AirvillePA
36Ron ColeRHPR/R6'-2"200Fr.Neptune CityNJ
34Carson ColemanRHPR/R6'-2"190R-Jr.LexingtonKY
5T.J. Collett1BL/R6'-1"220Sr.Terre HauteIN
43Harrison CookRHPR/R6'-5"175Fr.SolonIA
20Braxton CottongameLHPL/L6'-3"205So.HazardKY
42Elliott CurtisINFL/R6'-0"205Sr.WaterlooON
9Breydon DanielINF/OFS/R6'-1"210Sr.BixbyOK
35Cole DanielsLHPL/L6'-1"240So.Ann ArborMI
31Alex DegenRHPR/R6'-8"200So.Readington TownshipNJ
12Chase EstepINFL/R6'-0"190Fr.CorbinKY
16Will GambinoRHPR/R6'-2"215R-Fr.WestmontNJ
10Matt GoldaINFR/R6'-0"190Jr.AcushnetMA
7Drew GraceINFR/R6'-0"185Fr.OrwigsburgPA
33Trae HarmonDH/1BR/R6'-4"245So.SomersetKY
54Daniel HarperRHPR/R6'-4"225Jr.FairwayKS
50Mason HazelwoodLHPL/L6'-5"205Jr.SalvisaKY
37Cam HillOFL/R5'-10"185R-So.GeorgetownKY
8Tanner HolenCR/R6'-0"190Sr.ManhattanKS
13Brendan HordCR/R5'-10"210R-Fr.LexingtonKY
3Ben JordanRHPR/R6'-9"250R-So.Olive HillKY
25Coltyn KesslerC/INFL/R6'-2"220Jr.High RidgeMO
48Zack LeeRHPR/R6'-4"200Fr.EffinghamIL
4Zeke LewisINFS/R5'-9"165R-Sr.AtlantaGA
11Trip LockhartRHPR/R6'-3"190Jr.LexingtonKY
41Alex MargotLHPL/L6'-4"200Fr.CollingwoodNJ
22Dillon MarshLHPL/L6'-1"220So.ElizabethtownPA
23Justin OlsonIF/OFL/L6'-2"235R-Fr.Colorado SpringsCo.
44Jared PayneCR/R6'-0"195Fr.New CumberlandPA
38Jimmy RamseyRHPL/R6'-9"250Jr.MinnetonkaMN
1John RhodesOFR/R6'-0"200Fr.Soddy DaisyTN
39Hunter RigsbyRHPR/R6'-4"220So.Mount VernonKY
2Austin SchultzINFR/R5'-9"190So.AdamsNE
30Jaren ShelbyOFR/R5'-11"200Sr.LexingtonKY
49Cole StuppRHPR/R6'-4"195Fr.MiltonGA
40Brandon SulzerRHPR/R6'-2"205R-Fr.SmithvilleMO
19Jake TateLHPL/L6'-6"235Fr.LouisvilleTN
46Sam WibbelsRHPR/R6'-1"205Fr.HastingsNE

South Carolina Roster

No.NamePos.B/THTWTCLCityST
3Braylen WimmerINFR/R6'-4"194Fr.YukonOK
6George CallilINFR/R6'-4"180Sr.MelbourneAustralia
7Brennan MiloneINFR/R6'-0"200Fr.WoodstockGA
8Jeff HeinrichINF/OFL/R6'-0"201Jr.Lake in the HillsIL
9Noah MyersOFR/R6'-1"188Jr.WyomingON
10Colin BurgessCR/R5'-8"183Fr.LexingtonKY
11Andrew EysterOFL/L6'-3"217Jr.OcalaFL
12Josiah SightlerINF/LHPR/R6'-5"232So.GastonSC
13Graham LawsonRHPS/R6'-2"229R-Sr.WoodruffSC
14Noah CampbellINFR/R6'-0"208Jr.DurhamNC
15Daniel LloydRHPL/L6'-3"227So.SummervilleSC
16John GilreathLHPL/L5'-11"191Jr.Rock HillSC
18Julian BosnicLHP/OFR/R6'-3"219R-Fr.LutzFL
20Andrew PetersRHPR/R6'-2"189Jr.MorrisIL
21Carmen MlodzinskiRHPR/R6'-2"231R-So.Hilton HeadSC
22Brannon JordanRHPR/R6'-2"187Jr.CollinsvilleOK
26Jax CashC/RHPR/R6'-3"203Fr.SpartanburgSC
28Wes ClarkeCR/R6'-2"224So.ForestVA
29Bryant BowenC/INFR/R6'-0"204Gr.ShreveportLA
30Brett ThomasRHPR/R6'-5"216Fr.AtlantaGA
32Anthony AmicangeloOFR/L5'-9"220Jr.BremertonWA
33Brady AllenOFR/R6'-1"205So.LakelandFL
34Thomas FarrRHPL/L6'-0"195R-So.TyroneGA
35RJ DantinLHPR/R6'-2"197Fr.SpartanburgSC
36TJ ShookRHPR/R6'-3"226Jr.ColumbiaSC
37Cam TringaliRHPL/R6'-4"224So.ColumbiaSC
38Dallas BeaverC/INFL/L6'-2"225Gr.KissimmeeFL
39Will McGregorLHPR/R6'-2"213Fr.AndersonSC
40Wesley SweattRHPR/R6'-3"219So.Rock HillSC
43Hayden LehmanRHPR/R6'-2"215R-Jr.MariettaGA
44Parker CoyneRHPR/R6'-2"209Jr.SuwaneeGA
45Trey TujetschRHPL/L5'-10"185Fr.CharlotteNC
47Dylan HarleyLHPR/R6'-3"222So.SummervilleSC
49Brett KerryRHP5'-11"211So.ClemmonsNC

Schedule/Results

Kentucky

South Carolina

DateOpponentScore
15-Feb@ Austin PeayW 8-4
16-Feb@ Austin PeayW 12-5
17-Feb@ Austin PeayW 11-1
22-Feb@ Texas TechL 4-7
23-Feb@ Texas TechL 10-7
24-Feb@ Texas TechL 19-4
26-Febvs E KentuckyW 7-3
27-Febvs N KentuckyW 5-4
1-Marvs CanisiusW 10-2
2-Marvs CanisiusW 12-3
3-Marvs CanisiusW 4-3
5-Marvs Wright Statecancelled
6-Marvs Boston CollegeL 12-3
8-Marvs Middle TennW 4-1
10-Marvs Middle TennW 7-0
10-Marvs Middle TennW 5-4
12-Marvs SIU-EW 6-4
13-Marvs W KentuckyW 15-0
15-Mar@ LSUL 2-1
16-Mar@ LSUL 16-4
17-Mar@ LSUL 7-2
19-Marvs XavierW 16-3
22-Marvs Texas A&ML 5-3
23-Marvs Texas A&ML 9-3
24-Marvs Texas A&ML 17-5
26-Marvs Morehead StateW 7-0
28-Marvs GeorgiaL 7-3
29-Marvs GeorgiaW 5-0
30-Marvs GeorgiaL 10-8
2-Apr@ LouisvilleL 8-3
5-Apr@ MissouriW 4-2
6-Apr@ MissouriL 5-4
7-Apr@ MissouriL 9-2
10-Apr@ LipscombW 6-2
12-Apr@ Ole MissL 8-2
13-Apr@ Ole MissW 4-1
14-Apr@ Ole MissW 4-2
16-Aprvs LouisvilleL 18-6
18-Aprvs TennesseeL 4-2
19-Aprvs TennesseeL 16-1
20-Aprvs TennesseeL 8-2
23-Apr@ W KentuckyW 15-4
26-Apr@ FloridaL 10-8
27-Apr@ FloridaW 5-1
28-Apr@ FloridaL 12-8
3-Mayvs ArkansasL 5-2
5-Mayvs ArkansasL 9-1
5-Mayvs ArkansasW 4-3
7-Mayvs IndianaW 5-2
10-May@ South CarolinaL 5-4
11-May@ South CarolinaL 11-3
12-May@ South CarolinaW 6-2
14-Mayvs MichiganW 7-4
16-Mayvs VanderbiltL 16-10
17-Mayvs VanderbiltL 12-4
18-Mayvs VanderbiltL 7-4
DateOpponentScore
15-Febvs LibertyL 6-5
16-Febvs LibertyW 13-7
17-Febvs LibertyW 3-2
19-Febvs WinthropW 8-6
20-Febvs Presbyterianpostponed
22-Febvs Utah ValleyW 15-3
23-Febvs Utah ValleyW 6-5
24-Febvs Utah ValleyW 10-3
26-Febvs Appalachian StW 3-1
1-Mar@ ClemsonW 5-4
2-Mar@ ClemsonL 11-5
3-Marvs ClemsonW 14-3
5-Marvs The CitadelW 9-0
6-Marvs Gardner-WebbL 10-2
8-Marvs ValparaisoW 9-2
9-Marvs ValparaisoW 3-2
10-Marvs ValparaisoW 12-6
12-Mar@ The CitadelW 10-9
15-Marvs GeorgiaL 6-1
16-Marvs GeorgiaL 8-7
17-Marvs GeorgiaL 4-2
19-Mar@ FurmanW 12-7
22-Mar@ TennesseeL 15-5
23-Mar@ TennesseeW 3-2
24-Mar@ TennesseeL 6-3
26-Marvs NC A&TL 2-0
29-Marvs AuburnL 4-2
30-Marvs AuburnW 4-0
31-Marvs AuburnL 7-5
2-Apr@ NC StateW 10-8
4-Apr@ AlabamaL 9-0
5-Apr@ AlabamaL 4-1
6-Apr@ AlabamaW 5-4
9-Aprvs CharlotteW 5-4
11-Apr@ FloridaL 9-5
12-Apr@ FloridaW 6-3
13-Apr@ FloridaL 6-4
16-Apr@ North CarolinaW 5-2
18-Aprvs Texas A&ML 8-2
20-Aprvs Texas A&MW 3-2
20-Aprvs Texas A&ML 6-3
23-Apr@ Charleston SoW 10-3
26-Apr@ MissouriL 5-2
27-Apr@ MissouriL 11-0
28-Apr@ MissouriL 9-7
3-Mayvs VanderbiltL 22-11
5-Mayvs VanderbiltL 9-3
5-Mayvs VanderbiltL 6-2
8-Mayvs FurmanL 7-4
10-Mayvs KentuckyW 5-4
11-Mayvs KentuckyW 11-3
12-Mayvs KentuckyL 6-2
14-Mayvs SC UpstateW 1-0
16-May@ Mississippi StL 24-7
17-May@ Mississippi StL 11-2
18-May@ Mississippi StW 10-8
21-Mayvs LSUL 8-6

Kentucky-South Carolina Prediction

This series is a battle for survival between two of the lower tiered teams in the SEC. Kentucky has the lead with 6 conference wins while South Carolina has just 5 conference victories. Realistically, both this teams will likely be in the SEC tourney. Alabama (6 wins), the third team fighting for its season survival must play Texas A&M this weekend and then visits strong Georgia for the final weekend. For this game Kentucky appears to have a solid edge in both pitching and hitting. South Carolina is the better fielding team. Sadly, Founders Park has become similar to a mausoleum this season so the home field advantage will be minimal for the Gamecocks. Kentucky 2 wins, South Carolina 1 win.

Check back with 14Powers.com baseball for SEC baseball highlights, scores, previews, predictions, statistics and more.

About 14Powers.com 291 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*