SEC Baseball Series Preview/Prediction: Kentucky at South Carolina

South Carolina-Kentucky

Kentucky travels to South Carolina for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews the series and predicts the series winner.

Shinn Ryan, Kentucky
Shinn Ryan, Kentucky
Founders Park (8,242)
Founders Park (8,242)
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina
TJ Hopkins, S. Carolina

Series Schedule May 10-12

Day Start Time (CT) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 6:00 PM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 3:00 PM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 11:00 AM CT SEC NETWORK + Tickets

Team Statistical Comparison

Hitting

BA OB% R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB CS SB
Kentucky 0.274 0.363 360 528 110 12 44 328 238 14 73
South Carolina 0.270 0.374 296 467 76 11 32 256 243 12 49

Pitching & Fielding

ERA K OBA H R ER BB 2B 3B HR F%
Kentucky 6.12 430 0.297 586 406 331 234 111 36 52 0.961
South Carolina 4.13 396 0.253 426 253 202 191 62 7 37 0.968

Statistical Leaders

Kentucky Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Coltyn Kessler0.2970.3840.4730.857284912152917520
Ryan Shinn0.2860.3990.5680.9674957170133121627
Jaren Shelby0.2730.3750.4470.8222244100635234513
Austin Schultz0.2650.4090.3600.76925367028274410
T.J. Collett0.2590.3400.4940.834264481104015501
Breydon Daniel0.2380.3690.4190.788323861720235617
Dalton Reed0.2220.2660.3510.61723414162611730

Kentucky Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Zack Thompson612.401090.0592924341300.184
Jimmy Ramsey467.260157.076544621680.310

South Carolina Batting Leaders

NameAVGOBPSLGOPSRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
Andrew Eyster0.3090.3890.5760.9652951121103220560
TJ Hopkins0.2850.3630.5190.88249611131143274918
Luke Berryhill0.2710.3820.5380.9203854151124933478
Jacob Olson0.2540.3330.5020.8353554140133716408
Noah Campbell0.2390.3240.3780.70232456161918478
Brady Allen0.2100.3440.4140.75837386573035556
Chris Cullen0.2060.2810.3540.635263611052314320

South Carolina Pitching Leaders

NameWLERASHOSVIPHRERBBSOOBA
Brett Kerry412.620758.143171713650.200
Reid Morgan463.800087.297493717700.276
Cam Tringali245.000166.263433720590.250

NCAA RPI

Kentucky:

40

South Carolina:

89

Kentucky Roster

No.NamePos.Bats-ThrowsHt.Wt.ClassCityState
2Austin SchultzIFR/R5'-9"190FRAdamsNE
3Ben JordanRHPL/R6'-9"260R-FROlive HillKY
4Zeke LewisIFS/R5'-9"160R-JRAtlantaGA
5T.J. Collett1BL/R6'-1"230JRTerre HauteIN
7Rook EllingtonOFR/R6'-0"175FRPaducahKY
8Marshall GeiCS/R6'-0"185R-SRMount JulietTN
10Dalton ReedIFL/R6'-4"240JRRoffOK
12Ryan ShinnOFR/L6'-2"205SRJobstownNJ
13Cole AyersRHPR/R6'-2"180FRMt. CarmelOH
14Zack ThompsonLHPL/L6'-2"220JRSelmaIN
15Trip LockhartRHPR/R6'-3"190SOLexingtonKY
16Will GambinoRHPR/R6'-2"215FRWestmontNJ
19Alex RodriguezIFR/R5'-10"195SRPembroke PinesFL
20Braxton CottongameLHPL/L6'-3"205FRHazardKY
21Orlando Adams Jr.C/OFR/R6'-0"220FRAtlantaGA
22Dillon MarshLHPL/L6'-1"220FRElizabethtownPA
24Brett MarshallRHPR/R6'-4"215R-SOLouisvilleKY
25Coltyn KesslerC/IFL/R6'-3"220SOHigh RidgeMO
26Justin OlsonIF/OFL/L6'-2"215FRColorado SpringsCO
28Ryan JohnsonOF/RHPL/R6'-3"220SRCollege StationTX
30Jaren ShelbyOFR/R5'-11"200JRLexingtonKY
31Alex DegenRHPR/R6'7"210FRReadington TownshipNJ
33Trae HarmonIF/DHR/R6'-4"255FRSomersetKY
34Carson ColemanRHPR/R6'-2"185R-SOLexingtonKY
35Cole DanielsLHPL/L6'-1"240FRAnn ArborMI
37Cam HillOFL/R5'-10"185SOGeorgetownKY
38Jimmy RamseyRHPL/R6'-9"255SOTonka BayMN
39Hunter RigsbyRHPR/R6'-4"215FRMount VernonKY
41Grant MacciocchiRHP/IFR/R6'-4"175R-JRWest Chester Town ShipOH
42Elliott CurtisIFL/R6'-0"200JRWaterlooOntario
43Breydon DanielIF/OFS/R6'-1"200JRBixbyOK
50Mason HazelwoodLHPL/L6'-5"220SOSalvisaKY
52Tanner HolenCR/R5'-11"180JRManhattanKS
54Daniel HarperRHPR/R6'-4"220SOFairwayKS
55Tyler BurchettRHPR/R6'-5"235FRAirvillePA

South Carolina Roster

No.NamePos.Bats-ThrowsHt.Wt.ClassCityState
2Noah CampbellINFS/R6'0"200So.DurhamNC
3Brady AllenOFR/L6'-0"212Fr.LakelandFL
4Jonah BeamonINFS/R5'-6"172Fr.CharlotteNC
5TJ HopkinsOFR/R6'-0"195Sr.SummervilleSC
6George CallilINFR/R6'-4"187Jr..MelbourneAustralia
7Jacob OlsonUTILR/R6'-0"200Sr.MonroeGA
8Jacob EnglishINFR/R5'-9"161Fr.Murrells InletSC
10Nick NevilleINFL/R6'-0"194Jr.FairfaxVA
11Andrew EysterOFR/R6'-3"210So.OcalaFL
12Josiah SightlerINFL/L6'-3"216Fr.GastonSC
14Luke BerryhillCR/R6'-1"227R-So.CantonGA
24Ian JenkinsOFR/R5'-11"222R-Fr.SuwaneeGA
26Quinntin PerezINFS/R5'-8"194Jr.OrcuttCA
31Joel BrewerOFR/R5'-11"190Fr.TampaFL
33Chris CullenCR/R6'-5"221Sr.CummingGA
35Jordan HolladayINFR/R5'-11"226R-Fr..SumterSC
38Wes ClarkeCR/R6'-2"207Fr.ForestVA
15Daniel LloydRHPR/R6'-1"211Fr.SummervilleSC
16John GilreathLHPL/L5'-11"183So.Rock HillSC
23Sawyer BridgesRHPR/R5'-11"190Jr.SummervilleSC
27Gage HinsonRHPR/R6'-3"200Sr.LancasterSC
28Ridge ChapmanRHPR/R6'-0"210Sr..TaylorsSC
36TJ ShookRHPR/R6'-3"209R-So.IrmoSC
37Cam TringaliRHPR/R6'-4"218R-Fr.ColumbiaSC
40Wesley SweattRHPR/R6'-2"203Fr.Rock HillSC
41Cole GanopulosLHPL/L6'-0"215Jr.-JonesboroGA
43Hayden LehmanRHPR/R6'-0"206Jr.MariettaGA
44Parker CoyneRHPR/R6'-2"191So.SuwaneeGA
47Dylan HarleyLHPL/L6'2"209Fr.SummervilleSC
48Julian BosnicLHP/OFL/L6'2"201Fr.LutzFL
49Brett KerryRHPR/R5'-11"190Fr.ClemmonsNC

Schedule/Results

Kentucky

South Carolina

DateOpponentScore
15-Feb@ Austin PeayW 8-4
16-Feb@ Austin PeayW 12-5
17-Feb@ Austin PeayW 11-1
22-Feb@ Texas TechL 4-7
23-Feb@ Texas TechL 10-7
24-Feb@ Texas TechL 19-4
26-Febvs E KentuckyW 7-3
27-Febvs N KentuckyW 5-4
1-Marvs CanisiusW 10-2
2-Marvs CanisiusW 12-3
3-Marvs CanisiusW 4-3
5-Marvs Wright Statecancelled
6-Marvs Boston CollegeL 12-3
8-Marvs Middle TennW 4-1
10-Marvs Middle TennW 7-0
10-Marvs Middle TennW 5-4
12-Marvs SIU-EW 6-4
13-Marvs W KentuckyW 15-0
15-Mar@ LSUL 2-1
16-Mar@ LSUL 16-4
17-Mar@ LSUL 7-2
19-Marvs XavierW 16-3
22-Marvs Texas A&ML 5-3
23-Marvs Texas A&ML 9-3
24-Marvs Texas A&ML 17-5
26-Marvs Morehead StateW 7-0
28-Marvs GeorgiaL 7-3
29-Marvs GeorgiaW 5-0
30-Marvs GeorgiaL 10-8
2-Apr@ LouisvilleL 8-3
5-Apr@ MissouriW 4-2
6-Apr@ MissouriL 5-4
7-Apr@ MissouriL 9-2
10-Apr@ LipscombW 6-2
12-Apr@ Ole MissL 8-2
13-Apr@ Ole MissW 4-1
14-Apr@ Ole MissW 4-2
16-Aprvs LouisvilleL 18-6
18-Aprvs TennesseeL 4-2
19-Aprvs TennesseeL 16-1
20-Aprvs TennesseeL 8-2
23-Apr@ W KentuckyW 15-4
26-Apr@ FloridaL 10-8
27-Apr@ FloridaW 5-1
28-Apr@ FloridaL 12-8
3-Mayvs ArkansasL 5-2
5-Mayvs ArkansasL 9-1
5-Mayvs ArkansasW 4-3
7-Mayvs IndianaW 5-2
10-May@ South CarolinaL 5-4
11-May@ South CarolinaL 11-3
12-May@ South CarolinaW 6-2
14-Mayvs MichiganW 7-4
16-Mayvs VanderbiltL 16-10
17-Mayvs VanderbiltL 12-4
18-Mayvs VanderbiltL 7-4
DateOpponentScore
15-Febvs LibertyL 6-5
16-Febvs LibertyW 13-7
17-Febvs LibertyW 3-2
19-Febvs WinthropW 8-6
20-Febvs Presbyterianpostponed
22-Febvs Utah ValleyW 15-3
23-Febvs Utah ValleyW 6-5
24-Febvs Utah ValleyW 10-3
26-Febvs Appalachian StW 3-1
1-Mar@ ClemsonW 5-4
2-Mar@ ClemsonL 11-5
3-Marvs ClemsonW 14-3
5-Marvs The CitadelW 9-0
6-Marvs Gardner-WebbL 10-2
8-Marvs ValparaisoW 9-2
9-Marvs ValparaisoW 3-2
10-Marvs ValparaisoW 12-6
12-Mar@ The CitadelW 10-9
15-Marvs GeorgiaL 6-1
16-Marvs GeorgiaL 8-7
17-Marvs GeorgiaL 4-2
19-Mar@ FurmanW 12-7
22-Mar@ TennesseeL 15-5
23-Mar@ TennesseeW 3-2
24-Mar@ TennesseeL 6-3
26-Marvs NC A&TL 2-0
29-Marvs AuburnL 4-2
30-Marvs AuburnW 4-0
31-Marvs AuburnL 7-5
2-Apr@ NC StateW 10-8
4-Apr@ AlabamaL 9-0
5-Apr@ AlabamaL 4-1
6-Apr@ AlabamaW 5-4
9-Aprvs CharlotteW 5-4
11-Apr@ FloridaL 9-5
12-Apr@ FloridaW 6-3
13-Apr@ FloridaL 6-4
16-Apr@ North CarolinaW 5-2
18-Aprvs Texas A&ML 8-2
20-Aprvs Texas A&MW 3-2
20-Aprvs Texas A&ML 6-3
23-Apr@ Charleston SoW 10-3
26-Apr@ MissouriL 5-2
27-Apr@ MissouriL 11-0
28-Apr@ MissouriL 9-7
3-Mayvs VanderbiltL 22-11
5-Mayvs VanderbiltL 9-3
5-Mayvs VanderbiltL 6-2
8-Mayvs FurmanL 7-4
10-Mayvs KentuckyW 5-4
11-Mayvs KentuckyW 11-3
12-Mayvs KentuckyL 6-2
14-Mayvs SC UpstateW 1-0
16-May@ Mississippi StL 24-7
17-May@ Mississippi StL 11-2
18-May@ Mississippi StW 10-8
21-Mayvs LSUL 8-6

Kentucky-South Carolina Prediction

This series is a battle for survival between two of the lower tiered teams in the SEC. Kentucky has the lead with 6 conference wins while South Carolina has just 5 conference victories. Realistically, both this teams will likely be in the SEC tourney. Alabama (6 wins), the third team fighting for its season survival must play Texas A&M this weekend and then visits strong Georgia for the final weekend. For this game Kentucky appears to have a solid edge in both pitching and hitting. South Carolina is the better fielding team. Sadly, Founders Park has become similar to a mausoleum this season so the home field advantage will be minimal for the Gamecocks. Kentucky 2 wins, South Carolina 1 win.

Check back with 14Powers.com baseball for SEC baseball highlights, scores, previews, predictions, statistics and more.

About 14Powers.com 276 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*