SEC Baseball Series Preview: LSU at Missouri

Preview of the LSU-Missouri SEC baseball series including key players, stats, schedules/results, rosters and a prediction of the series winner

Missouri-LSU baseball series preview

The LSU Tigers travel to the Missouri Tigers for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews this series and predicts the series winner.

By 14Powers SEC Baseball Staff

Series Schedule April 19-21

Tommy White of LSU
Tommy White of LSU
Taylor Stadium 3,031
Taylor Stadium 3,031
Danny Corona of Missouri
Danny Corona of Missouri
  Day Start Time (ET) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 8:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 5:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 3:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets

Team Statistical Comparisons

StatisticTeamNational
Rank
Conference
Rank
Value

Statistical Leaders

LSU Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Ashton Larson0.3400.4291062036036
Tommy White0.3240.39921949710202
Jared Jones0.3060.44818345562220
Steven Milam0.3040.4021683851345
Michael Braswell0.2930.4021573046313
Mac Bingham0.2720.3821472540082
Hayden Travinski0.2710.38917737480140
Josh Pearson0.2300.3431482534162
Paxton Kling0.2210.4161222327018

LSU Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Luke Holman732.741313072.14522301000.176
Gage Jump413.861312160.2482617740.218
Chase Allsup335.981210055.2653714690.286

Missouri Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Trevor Austin0.2910.43018248531110
Jackson Lovich0.2900.3821623347485
Matthew Garcia0.2500.3311482037323
Drew Culbertson0.1990.28415122301110

Missouri Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Carter Rustad566.64138061.0664510560.272
Logan Lunceford157.351313056.1674625510.293

Massey College Baseball Ranking Composite

LSU 30
Missouri 100

LSU Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
0Aiden MoffettRHP6'-3"221So.Mount OliveMS
1Gavin GuidryRHP/INF6'-2"178So.Lake CharlesLA
4Steven MilamINF5'-8"172Fr.Las CrucesNM
5Ben NippoltINF5'-11"180Sr.St. PaulMN
6Justin LoerLHP6'-5"214Jr.LakevilleMN
7Alex MilazzoC5'-11"190Gr.ZacharyLA
8Hayden TravinskiC/1B6'-3"228Gr.ShreveportLA
9Mac BinghamOF5'-11"182Sr.San DiegoCA
10Michael Braswell IIIINF6'-2"204Jr.MabletonGA
11Josh PearsonINF5'-10"190Jr.West MonroeLA
13Mic PaulOF5'-10"188So.Salt Lake CityUT
14Nic BronziniLHP6'-3"256R-Fr.San RamonCA
16Brady NealC5'-10"193So.TallahasseeFL
17Samuel DuttonRHP5'-11"200Jr.SouthsideAL
18Jake BrownUTL6'-2"194Fr.SulphurLA
20Ryan KucherakINF6'-1"186Fr.ChandlerAZ
22Jared JonesINF/C6'-4"253So.MariettaGA
23Gage JumpLHP6'-0"197R-So.AlisoCA
24Austen RoelligINF5'-11"185Fr.Rancho CucamongaCA
25Kade WoodsRHP6'-3"217R-So.MonroeLA
26Thatcher HurdRHP6'-4"230Jr.Manhattan BeachCA
27Jaden NootRHP6'-4"225R-Fr.Oak ParkCA
28Paxton KlingOF6'-2"203So.Roaring SpringsPA
29Micah BucknamRHP6'-2"214So.AbbotsfordBC
30Nate AckenhausenLHP6'-2"256Sr.OwassoOK
32Kade AndersonLHP6'-2"179Fr.MadisonvilleLA
33Ethan FreyOF/1B6'-5"229So.RosepineLA
34Chase ShoresRHP6'-8"245R-Fr.MidlandTX
35Griffin HerringLHP6'-2"196So.SouthlakeTX
38Luke HolmanRHP6'-4"201Jr.Sinking SpringsPA
39Zeb RuddellOF6'-1"187R-Fr.MonroeLA
40Fidel UlloaRHP6'-2"205Jr.LodiCA
41DJ PrimeauxLHP5'-10"195R-Fr.Baton RougeLA
43Derrick MitchellOF6'-3"203Fr.PlanoTX
44Ashton LarsonOF6'-2"194Fr.Overland ParkKS
47Tommy White3B6'-1"228Jr.St. Pete BeachFL
48Will HellmersRHP6'-4"213Sr.MetairieLA
49Javen ColemanLHP6'-2"200R-Jr.RichmondTX
55Cam JohnsonLHP6'-5"251Fr.Upper MarlboroMD
99Christian LittleRHP6'-4"235Sr.St. LouisMO

Missouri Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
1Juju StevensOF6'-0"180Jr.WoodbridgeCT
3Danny CoronaINF6'-3"215Jr.BrooklynNY
4Matt GarciaINF6'-0"190Gr.OrlandoFL
5Brock DanielsINF/OF6'-1"195So.St. LouisMO
6Jeric CurtisOF6'-0"170So.CypressTX
7Drew CulbertsonINF6'-0"180Fr.GreenwoodIN
8Tucker MooreC6'-1"198R-Fr.Castle RockCO
10Jackson BeamanOF6'-1"230So.LincolnMO
11Jack HolubowskiINF6'-2"205Fr.ChesterfieldMO
12Justin ColonINF6'-3"180Jr.CarolinaPR
13Jacob PeadenRHP6'-2"200Gr.GreenvilleNC
14Isaiah FrostOF5'-11"197Jr.Lee's SummitMO
17Thomas CurryC5'-11"230Fr.HartlandWI
18Jackson LovichINF6'-4"192So.Overland ParkKS
19Trevor AustinINF/OF5'-10"188Sr.Jefferson CityMO
20Kaden PeerOF/INF6'-2"185Fr.ChesterfieldMO
21Sam HornRHP6'-4"217So.LawrencevilleGA
22Kadden DrewLHP6'-2"210Jr.ScottsdaleAZ
23Ian LohseLHP6'-0"199Sr.St. LouisMO
24Jedier HernandezC6'-0"200Jr.TrentonNJ
25Brock LucasRHP6'-3"229So.St. ElizabethMO
26Ryan MagdicLHP6'-5"240Gr.BeamsvilleON
27Tyler MaconINF5'-11"175Fr.KirkwoodMO
28RJ JimersonOF5'-10"185So.ChicagoIL
29Cameron BensonINF/OF6'-3"185Jr.Farmington HillsMI
30Carter RustadRHP6'-4"194Gr.Kansas CityMO
32Kaden JacobiRHP6'-3"220Jr.O'FallonMO
35Daniel WisslerLHP6'-2"185So.O'FallonMO
38Bryce MayerRHP6'-3"210Jr.MarthasvilleMO
39Charlie MillerRHP6'-3"185Fr.LohmanMO
40Victor QuinnRHP6'-1"217Jr.O'FallonMO
41Nic SmithLHP6'-3"198So.JamestownTN
42Wil LibbertLHP6'-1"205Fr.St. ThomasMO
43Javyn PimentalLHP6'-3"213Jr.Kane'oheHI
44Xavier LovettRHP6'-0"190Jr.HoustonTX
47Ben PedersenRHP6'-6"210Gr.DuluthMN
48Logan LuncefordRHP6'-0"180So.EdmondOK
49Tony NeubeckLHP6'-2"237Jr.HugoMN
50Ben SmithRHP6'-2"195Fr.SpringfieldMO
53Seth McCartneyRHP6'-0"200Jr.BrandonMS
54Josh McDevittRHP6'-2"195Fr.EffinghamIL
58Miles GarrettRHP5'-10"175Jr.Stone MountainGA
88Mateo SernaC6'-0"195Fr.DoralFL

LSU Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebVMI8LSU11
22-Feb3:00 PM ETN Illinois2LSU10
23-Feb3:00 PM ETStony Brook5LSU2SEC Network +
24-Feb2:00 PM ETN Illinois11LSU2SEC Network +
25-Feb2:00 PM ETStony BrookLSUSEC Network +
28-Feb8:00 PM ETLSU16Rice4ESPN+
1-Mar8:00 PM ETTexas6LSU3Longhorn Network
2-Mar8:00 PM ETLouisiana4LSU5
3-Mar4:00 PM ETTexas St5LSU10
6-Mar7:00 PM ETLSU4SE Louisiana3
8-Mar7:30 PM ETXavier0LSU4SEC Network +
9-Mar6:00 PM ETXavier0LSU4SEC Network +
10-Mar1:00 PM ETXavier2LSU8SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETN Dakota St1LSU6SEC Network +
13-Mar2:00 PM ETN Dakota St0LSU7SEC Network +
15-Mar7:00 PM ETLSU4Mississippi St10SEC Network +
16-Mar5:00 PM ETLSU9Mississippi St8SEC Network
17-Mar2:00 PM ETLSU5Mississippi St15SEC Network +
19-Mar7:30 PM ETLouisiana Tech1LSU11SEC Network +
22-Mar8:00 PM ETFlorida6LSU1SEC Network
23-Mar7:00 PM ETFlorida4LSU6SEC Network +
24-Mar3:00 PM ETFlorida12LSU2SEC Network
26-Mar7:30 PM ETSE Louisiana4LSU8SEC Network +
28-Mar7:00 PM ETLSU4Arkansas7ESPN2
29-Mar8:00 PM ETLSU3Arkansas4SEC Network
30-Mar3:00 PM ETLSU5Arkansas7SEC Network +
1-Apr7:30 PM ETSouthern12LSU7
4-Apr7:00 PM ETVanderbilt6LSU10
5-Apr8:00 PM ETVanderbilt8LSU3SEC Network
6-Apr3:00 PM ETVanderbilt13LSU3
9-Apr7:30 PM ETMcNeese0LSU16
12-Apr7:30 PM ETLSU3Tennessee6SEC Network+
13-Apr5:30 PM ETLSU1Tennessee3SEC Network
14-Apr3:00 PM ETLSU4Tennessee8SEC Network
16-Apr7:30 PM ETNew Orleans3LSU6SEC Network+
19-Apr8:00 PM ETLSU12Missouri1SEC Network
20-Apr5:00 PM ETLSU7Missouri8SEC Network+
21-Apr3:00 PM ETLSU6Missouri2SEC Network+
23-Apr7:30 PM ETNicholls0LSU9SEC Network+
26-Apr7:30 PM ETAuburn0LSU5SEC Network+
27-Apr7:00 PM ETAuburn3LSU10SEC Network+
27-Apr2:00 PM ETAuburn7LSU4SEC Network+
30-Apr7:30 PM ETGrambling2LSU26SEC Network+
3-May8:00 PM ETTexas A&M4LSU3SEC Network
4-May7:30 PM ETTexas A&M14LSU4SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETTexas A&M4LSU6SEC Network+
7-May7:30 PM ETN'Western St5LSU6SEC Network+
10-May7:00 PM ETLSU7Alabama8SEC Network+
11-May5:00 PM ETLSU6Alabama3SEC Network+
12-May2:00 PM ETLSU3Alabama4SEC Network+
16-May7:30 PM ETOle Miss1LSU5SEC Network+
17-May7:30 PM ETOle Miss2LSU4SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETOle Miss3LSU9SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Missouri Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebMissouri2Cal Poly3
16-FebMissouri3Cal Poly1
22-Feb9:00 PM ETBakersfield3Missouri6
23-Feb9:00 PM ETMissouri3San Diego St10
24-Feb4:00 PM ETMissouri4UC San Diego8ESPN+
24-Feb7:30 PM ETMissouri5UC San Diego4ESPN+
27-Feb4:00 PM ETSE Missouri8Missouri3SEC Network +
1-Mar7:00 PM ETN KentuckyMissouriSEC Network +
2-Mar3:00 PM ETN Kentucky10Missouri28SEC Network +
3-Mar2:00 PM ETN Kentucky16Missouri15SEC Network +
5-Mar4:00 PM ETLindenwood4Missouri5SEC Network +
8-Mar4:00 PM ETPurdue FWMissouriSEC Network +
9-Mar1:00 PM ETPurdue FW9Missouri7SEC Network +
9-Mar3:30 PM ETPurdue FW9Missouri7
10-Mar2:00 PM ETPurdue FW2Missouri20SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri5Kansas4
15-Mar7:30 PM ETMissouri0Arkansas8SEC Network +
16-Mar3:00 PM ETMissouri0Arkansas6SEC Network +
17-Mar3:00 PM ETMissouri1Arkansas9SEC Network +
19-Mar7:00 PM ETKansas4Missouri3
22-Mar7:00 PM ETKentucky9Missouri4SEC Network +
23-Mar4:00 PM ETKentucky1Missouri2SEC Network +
24-Mar12:00 PM ETKentucky7Missouri6SEC Network
26-Mar7:00 PM ETIllinois3Missouri11SEC Network
28-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri1Vanderbilt3SEC Network +
29-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri0Vanderbilt4SEC Network +
30-Mar2:00 PM ETMissouri1Vanderbilt3SEC Network
2-Apr7:00 PM ETUT Martin3Missouri13
3-Apr4:00 PM ETUT Martin9Missouri8
5-Apr7:00 PM ETFlorida1Missouri2
6-Apr4:00 PM ETFlorida3Missouri4
7-Apr2:00 PM ETFlorida10Missouri11SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETSIUE5Missouri4SEC Network+
11-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri10Georgia15SEC Network
12-Apr6:00 PM ETMissouri6Georgia5SEC Network+
13-Apr2:00 PM ETMissouri7Georgia10SEC Network+
16-Apr7:30 PM ETMissouri6Missouri St2
19-Apr8:00 PM ETLSU12Missouri1SEC Network
20-Apr5:00 PM ETLSU7Missouri8SEC Network+
21-Apr3:00 PM ETLSU6Missouri2SEC Network+
23-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri St6Missouri10SEC Network+
25-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee10SEC Network+
26-Apr6:30 PM ETMissouri2Tennessee3SEC Network+
27-Apr12:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee3SEC Network
30-Apr7:00 PM ETLindenwood1Missouri13SEC Network
3-May7:00 PM ETSouth Carolina10Missouri2SEC Network+
4-May4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina3Missouri8SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Missouri4SEC Network+
10-May7:00 PM ETAuburn11Missouri12SEC Network+
11-May4:00 PM ETAuburn12Missouri2SEC Network+
12-May2:00 PM ETAuburn9Missouri7SEC Network+
16-May7:00 PM ETMissouri3Mississippi St4SEC Network+
17-May7:00 PM ETMissouri2Mississippi St8SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
18-May3:00 PM ETMissouri4Mississippi St3SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

LSU-Missouri Baseball Legacy Comparison

Data current as of 2022

,

LSU Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,719-1,677-31
SEC Record: 1,015-812-9
SEC Championships: 17 (1939-43-46-61-75-86-90-91-92-93-96-97-2003-09-12-15-17)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 36 (1979-85-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-08-09-10-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 88-46
SEC Tournament Championships: 12 (1986-90-92-93-94-2000-08-09-10-13-14-17)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 34 (1975-85-86-87-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-08-09-10-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19, 21-22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 25 (1986-87-89-90-91-93-94-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-08-09-91-93-94-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-08-09-12-13-15-16-17-19, 21)
Super Regional Appearances: 13 (1999-2000-01-02-03-04-08-09-12-13-15-16-17-19)
Super Regional Championships: 8 (2000-03-04-08-09-13-15-17)
College World Series Appearances: 18 (1986-87-89-90-91-93-94-96-97-98-2000-03-04-08-09-13-15-17-23)
National Championships: 6 (1991-93-96-97-2000-09-23)
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 163-70
,

Missouri Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,412-1,669-21
SEC Record: 97-172-1
SEC Championships: 0
SEC Tournament Appearances: 6 (2013, 2015-19)
SEC Tournament Record: 2-8 (.200)
SEC Tournament Championships: 0
NCAA Regional Appearances: 22 (1952, 1954, 1958,
1962-65, 1976, 1978, 1980-81, 1988, 1991, 1996, 2003-09, 2012)
NCAA Regional Championships: 1 (2006)
Super Regional Appearances: 1 (2006)
Super Regional Championships: 0
College World Series Appearances: 6 (1952, 1954, 1958, 1962-64)
National Championships: 1 (1954)
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 43-46

LSU-Missouri Series Prediction

Missouri 2 wins, LSU 1 win

About 14Powers.com 4660 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.