SEC Baseball Series Preview: Tennessee at Auburn

Preview of the Tennessee-Auburn SEC baseball series including key players, stats, schedules/results, rosters and a prediction of the series winner

Auburn-Tennessee

The Tennessee Volunteers travel to the Auburn Tigers for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews this series and predicts the series winner.

By 14Powers SEC Baseball Staff

Series Schedule April 5-7

Drew Beam of Tennessee
Drew Beam of Tennessee
Plainsman Park 4,096
Plainsman Park 4,096
Ike Irish of Auburn
Ike Irish of Auburn
  Day Start Time (ET) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 7:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 4:30 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 2:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets

Team Statistical Comparisons

StatisticTeamNational
Rank
Conference
Rank
Value

Statistical Leaders

Tennessee Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Christian Moore0.3770.44321258800242
Blake Burke0.3680.42920455751158
Billy Amick0.3470.41317349601182
Kavares Tears0.3390.45316560560153
Dylan Dreiling0.3370.45517250582162
Dean Curley0.3010.4171534046199
Hunter Ensley0.2570.3561402736072
Cannon Peebles0.2280.3671012523022

Tennessee Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Nate Snead812.73180456.0531717480.250
AJ Causey834.13136165.1633014850.249
Drew Beam723.751313074.1803117670.275

Auburn Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Ike Irish0.3180.40117344552144
Cooper McMurray0.3040.45317138520130
Mason Maners0.2850.4181373939366
Chris Stanfield0.2830.3681733049148
Cooper Weiss0.2780.40017641490825

Auburn Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Chase Allsup335.981210055.2653714690.286

Massey College Baseball Ranking Composite

Tennessee 5
Auburn 34

Tennessee Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
1Christian MooreINF6'-1"216Jr.BrooklynNY
2Ariel AntiguaINF5'-8"184Fr.West Palm BeachFL
4Alex PerryINF6'-4"206Jr.McCombMS
5Cannon PeeblesC5'-11"194So.AshlandVA
6Bradke LohryINF5'-8"171Jr.TrinityFL
7Nate SneadRHP6'-2"212So.South MilwaukeeWI
8Dylan DreilingOF5'-11"200So.HaysKS
9Hunter EnsleyOF6'-1"196R-Jr.HuntingdonTN
10Cal StarkC6'-1"200Sr.KnoxvilleTN
11Billy AmickINF6'-1"217Jr.BatesburgSC
12Ethan PayneUTL6'-4"211Gr.MemphisTN
13Reese ChapmanOF6'-1"212So.ParkerCO
14Charlie TaylorC5'-11"190R-Jr.DunwoodyGA
15JJ GarciaRHP6'-6"209So.StatesvilleNC
16Dalton BargoUTL6'-1"196So.OmahaNE
17Robin Villeneuve1B/OF6'-1"214Jr.GatineauQC
18AJ CauseyRHP6'-3"205Jr.HarvestAL
19Andrew BehnkeLHP5'-10"181So.NashvilleTN
20Colby BackusOF6'-4"223R-Jr.Johnson CityTN
21Kavares TearsOF6'-0"200R-So.LewisburgTN
23Dean CurleyINF6'-3"212Fr.La VerneCA
25Blake Burke1B6'-3"236Jr.BrentwoodCA
26Wyatt EvansLHP6'-6"260R-So.GreenvilleSC
27Chris StamosLHP6'-4"209Gr.PasadenaCA
28Aaron CombsRHP6'-3"203R-Jr.SarasotaFL
29Brady RobertsonRHP6'-3"199R-Fr.HumboldtTN
30Stone LawlessC6'-2"225Fr.HuntsvilleAL
31Austin HunleyRHP6'-3"196R-Fr.Mount JulietTN
32Drew BeamRHP6'-4"207Jr.MurfreesboroTN
33AJ RussellRHP6'-6"207So.FranklinTN
34Derek SchaeferRHP6'-2"206Fr.Cave CreekAZ
35Kirby ConnellLHP5'-11"196Gr.Johnson CityTN
36Blake GrimmerINF6'-3"202Fr.Spring LakeMI
37Dylan LoyLHP6'-0"194Fr.Pigeon ForgeTN
40Hunter HighINF6'-0"198Fr.Crieve HallTN
41Camden BatesINF5'-10"165Fr.WashingtonOK
43Luke PayneLHP6'-4"191Fr.GallatinTN
44Marcus PhillipsRHP/OF6'-4"250So.Sioux FallsSD
45Matthew DallasLHP6'-5"192Fr.MemphisTN
46Brayden SharpOF/LHP6'-2"174Fr.The WoodlandsTX
48Zander SechristLHP6'-2"193Sr.BufordGA

Auburn Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
1Caden GreenINF6'-0"170Sr.TulsaOK
2Cooper WeissINF5'-11"201Gr.Fort MyersFL
3Chris StanfieldOF6'-2"195So.TallahasseeFL
4Carter WrightC5'-10"200Sr.BlairsvilleGA
5Javon HernandezINF5'-7"171Sr.DanburyCT
6Cale StricklinC5'-10"197Fr.WatkinsvilleGA
7Deric FabianINF6'-3"190Jr.OcalaFL
8Eric GuevaraINF5'-11"204Fr.Parque LefevrePanama
10Kaleb FreemanINF/C6'-0"202Jr.Flowery BranchGA
11Gavin MillerINF5'-11"202So.OakdalePA
12Drew NelsonLHP/OF5'-11"206So.TroyAL
13Ben SchorrRHP6'-1"209R-Jr.ColumbusGA
14Cade BelyeuOF6'-4"209Fr.AuburnAL
16Cole EdwardsOF6'-5"213Fr.HooverAL
18Ike IrishC6'-2"203So.HudsonvilleMI
19Christian HallINF6'-2"254Gr.CaleraAL
20Dylan WattsRHP6'-2"187So.EnumclawWA
21Mason ManersOF6'-0"191Sr.Vestavia HillsAL
22Hayden MurphyRHP/IF6'-3"191So.ChulaGA
23Parker CarlsonRHP6'-1"188Jr.MobileAL
24Carson MyersLHP6'-2"204Jr.Bowling GreenKY
25Tanner BaumanLHP6'-5"225Sr.JacksonvilleFL
26Cooper McMurrayIF6'-3"261R-Jr.TulsaOK
27Bobby PeirceOF6'-0"187Gr.ScottsdaleAZ
29Christian HerberholzRHP5'-11"195R-Sr.ScottsboroAL
32Griffin GravesLHP5'-10"184Fr.JacksonTN
33Will CannonRHP6'-1"201Jr.Phenix CityAL
38Conner McBrideRHP6'-1"205Jr.San DiegoCA
40Cam TillyRHP6'-1"201Fr.NewburghIN
41John ArmstrongRHP5'-11"223Jr.MariettaGA
43Alex PetrovicRHP6'-5"232Fr.CypressTX
45Joseph GonzalezRHP6'-4"233R-Jr.HumacaoP.R.
46Chase AllsupRHP6'-2"235Jr.DothanAL
47Cameron KeshockRHP6'-5"224So.Spanish FortAL
49Drew SofieldLHP6'-2"206Fr.Young HarrisGA
51Ty MauldinIF5'-11"187R-Jr.TrussvilleAL
52Sam RobertsonIF6'-2"176Fr.OxfordAL
53Konner KeplingerLHP6'-0"183Fr.MorrisAL
54Konner CopelandLHP6'-2"181Gr.MobileAL
77Zach CrotchfeltLHP6'-3"215So.JacksonNJ

Tennessee Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebTennessee6Texas Tech2
23-Feb4:30 PM ETUAlbany5Tennessee8SEC Network +
24-Feb2:00 PM ETUAlbany6Tennessee21SEC Network +
25-Feb1:00 PM ETUAlbany0Tennessee12
27-Feb4:30 PM ETHigh Point4Tennessee7SEC Network +
1-Mar6:30 PM ETBowling Green1Tennessee11SEC Network +
2-Mar6:00 PM ETBowling Green1Tennessee12SEC Network +
3-Mar1:00 PM ETBowling Green6Tennessee16SEC Network +
5-Mar6:00 PM ETKansas StTennesseeSEC Network +
6-Mar6:00 PM ETSo Indiana1Tennessee2SEC Network +
8-Mar6:00 PM ETIllinois3Tennessee6SEC Network +
9-Mar1:00 PM ETIllinois3Tennessee6SEC Network +
10-Mar1:00 PM ETIllinois1Tennessee24SEC Network +
12-Mar6:00 PM ETE Kentucky2Tennessee17SEC Network +
15-Mar7:00 PM ETTennessee11Alabama3SEC Network +
16-Mar8:00 PM ETTennessee3Alabama6SEC Network
17-Mar2:00 PM ETTennessee6Alabama7SEC Network
19-Mar6:00 PM ETXavier2Tennessee10SEC Network +
22-Mar6:30 PM ETOle Miss3Tennessee15SEC Network +
23-Mar6:00 PM ETOle Miss8Tennessee5SEC Network +
24-Mar1:00 PM ETOle Miss4Tennessee15SEC Network +
26-Mar6:00 PM ETTennessee Tech1Tennessee11SEC Network +
29-Mar6:30 PM ETGeorgia16Tennessee2SEC Network +
30-Mar5:00 PM ETGeorgia11Tennessee16SEC Network
31-Mar2:00 PM ETGeorgia0Tennessee7SEC Network
5-Apr7:00 PM ETTennessee5Auburn9
6-Apr4:30 PM ETTennessee12Auburn2
7-Apr2:00 PM ETTennessee19Auburn5SEC Network+
9-Apr6:00 PM ETAlabama A&MTennesseeSEC Network+
9-AprAlabama A&M2Tennessee20
12-Apr7:30 PM ETLSU3Tennessee6SEC Network+
13-Apr5:30 PM ETLSU1Tennessee3SEC Network
14-Apr3:00 PM ETLSU4Tennessee8SEC Network
16-Apr6:00 PM ETBellarmine5Tennessee20SEC Network+
19-Apr6:30 PM ETTennessee3Kentucky5SEC Network+
20-Apr2:00 PM ETTennessee3Kentucky5SEC Network+
21-Apr1:00 PM ETTennessee13Kentucky11SEC Network+
23-Apr6:00 PM ETW Carolina4Tennessee12SEC Network+
25-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee10SEC Network+
26-Apr6:30 PM ETMissouri2Tennessee3SEC Network+
27-Apr12:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee3SEC Network
30-Apr6:00 PM ETLipscomb9Tennessee6SEC Network+
2-May7:00 PM ETTennessee6Florida2SEC Network+
3-May6:30 PM ETTennessee3Florida4SEC Network+
4-May6:30 PM ETTennessee16Florida3SEC Network+
7-May6:00 PM ETQueens3Tennessee6SEC Network+
10-May7:00 PM ETTennessee8Vanderbilt4SEC Network+
11-May3:00 PM ETTennessee7Vanderbilt6SEC Network
12-May3:00 PM ETTennessee0Vanderbilt3SEC Network+
14-May5:00 PM ETBelmont0Tennessee10SEC Network+
16-May6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina3Tennessee9SEC Network+
17-May6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina3Tennessee8SEC Network+
18-May1:00 PM ETSouth Carolina1Tennessee4SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Auburn Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebE Kentucky6Auburn17
23-Feb6:00 PM ETIowa5Auburn7
24-Feb12:00 PM ETWichita St8Auburn19
25-Feb4:00 PM ETVirginia6Auburn4
27-Feb4:00 PM ETSamford3Auburn12SEC Network +
1-MarTBAUConnAuburnSEC Network +
2-Mar2:00 PM ETUConn8Auburn4SEC Network +
3-Mar2:00 PM ETUConn2Auburn8SEC Network +
5-Mar7:00 PM ETAir ForceAuburnSEC Network +
6-Mar5:00 PM ETAir Force4Auburn8SEC Network +
8-Mar7:00 PM ETAustin Peay6Auburn7SEC Network +
9-Mar2:00 PM ETAustin Peay6Auburn7SEC Network +
10-Mar2:00 PM ETAustin Peay15Auburn6SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETTroy2Auburn8SEC Network +
15-Mar7:00 PM ETAuburn1Vanderbilt11SEC Network +
16-Mar3:00 PM ETAuburn5Vanderbilt13SEC Network +
17-Mar2:00 PM ETAuburn6Vanderbilt9SEC Network +
19-Mar7:00 PM ETSouth Alabama1Auburn2SEC Network +
21-Mar7:00 PM ETArkansas1Auburn0SEC Network
22-Mar7:00 PM ETArkansas6Auburn8SEC Network +
23-Mar3:00 PM ETArkansas8Auburn8SEC Network +
26-Mar7:00 PM ETJ'Ville St3Auburn13SEC Network +
28-Mar7:00 PM ETAuburn2Texas A&M9SEC Network +
29-Mar7:00 PM ETAuburn8Texas A&M12SEC Network +
30-Mar8:00 PM ETAuburn9Texas A&M10SEC Network
2-Apr7:00 PM ETAuburnUAB
5-Apr7:00 PM ETTennessee5Auburn9
6-Apr4:30 PM ETTennessee12Auburn2
7-Apr2:00 PM ETTennessee19Auburn5SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETAlabama StAuburnSEC Network
11-Apr7:30 PM ETKentucky6Auburn5SEC Network+
12-Apr7:00 PM ETKentucky6Auburn5SEC Network+
13-Apr3:00 PM ETKentucky13Auburn8SEC Network+
16-Apr7:00 PM ETGeorgia Tech8Auburn12SEC Network
19-Apr7:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St8SEC Network+
20-Apr6:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St9SEC Network
21-Apr2:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St3SEC Network+
23-Apr4:00 PM ETFlorida A&M1Auburn11SEC Network+
26-Apr7:30 PM ETAuburn0LSU5SEC Network+
27-Apr7:00 PM ETAuburn3LSU10SEC Network+
27-Apr2:00 PM ETAuburn7LSU4SEC Network+
3-May7:00 PM ETOle Miss11Auburn7SEC Network+
4-May8:00 PM ETOle Miss5Auburn4SEC Network
5-May4:00 PM ETOle Miss9Auburn10SEC Network
7-May7:00 PM ETAuburn7Georgia Tech2ACC Network
10-May7:00 PM ETAuburn11Missouri12SEC Network+
11-May4:00 PM ETAuburn12Missouri2SEC Network+
12-May2:00 PM ETAuburn9Missouri7SEC Network+
14-May7:00 PM ETSamfordAuburnCanceled
16-May7:00 PM ETAlabama2Auburn4SEC Network+
17-May7:00 PM ETAlabama11Auburn12SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
18-May3:00 PM ETAlabama12Auburn5SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Tennessee-Auburn Baseball Legacy Comparison

Data current as of 2022

,

Tennessee Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,194-1,653-14
SEC Record: 791-922-1
SEC Championships: 4 (1951, 1994-95, 2022)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 18 (1982-84, 1993-97, 2001, 2004-05, 2007, 2014-16, 19, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 32-27
SEC Tournament Championships: 4 (1993-95, 2022)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 12 (1952, 1993-97, 2001, 2004-05, 19, 21-22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 5 (1995, 2001, 2005, 21-22)
Super Regional Appearances: 4 (2001, 2005, 21-22)
Super Regional Championships: 3 (2001, 2005, 21)
College World Series Appearances: 5 (1951, 1995, 2001, 2005, 21)
National Championships: 0
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 42-27
,

Auburn Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,562-1,731-33
SEC Record: 941-884-3
SEC Championships: 6 (1937, 1958, 1963, 1967,1976, 1978)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 29 (1978, 1980, 1986-95, 1997-2003, 2010-13, 2015, 2017-19, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 35-52
SEC Tournament Championships: 3 (1978, 1989,1998)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 23 (1963, 1967, 1976, 1978, 1987, 1989, 1993-95, 1997-2003, 2005, 2010, 2015, 2017-19, 22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 7 (1967, 1976, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2018-19, 22)
Super Regional Appearances: 4 (1999, 2018-19, 22)
Super Regional Championships: 2 (2019, 22)
College World Series Appearances: 6 (1967, 1976, 1994, 1997, 2019, 2022)
National Championships: 0
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 59-51 (.536)

Tennessee-Auburn Series Prediction

Tennessee 2 wins, Auburn 1 win

About 14Powers.com 4660 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.