SEC Baseball Series Preview: Florida at Missouri

PREVIEW OF THE FLORIDA-MISSOURI SEC BASEBALL SERIES INCLUDING KEY PLAYERS, STATS, SCHEDULES/RESULTS, ROSTERS AND A PREDICTION OF THE SERIES WINNER

Missouri-Florida

The Florida Gators travel to the Missouri Tigers for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews this series and predicts the series winner.

By 14Powers SEC Baseball Staff

Series Schedule April 5-7

Jac Caglianon of Florida
Jac Caglianon of Florida
Taylor Stadium 3,031
Taylor Stadium 3,031
Danny Corona of Missouri
Danny Corona of Missouri
  Day Start Time (ET) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 7:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 4:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 2:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets

Team Statistical Comparisons

StatisticTeamNational
Rank
Conference
Rank
Value

Statistical Leaders

Florida Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Jac Caglianone0.4180.52919662820281
Ty Evans0.3160.40619344611132
Tyler Shelnut0.2670.37318735500134
Cade Kurland0.2620.35818337481105
Colby Shelton0.2600.37820050520184
Luke Heyman0.2390.35519735470111

Florida Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Jac Caglianone514.071212059.2462740660.213

Missouri Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Trevor Austin0.2910.43018248531110
Jackson Lovich0.2900.3821623347485
Matthew Garcia0.2500.3311482037323
Drew Culbertson0.1990.28415122301110

Missouri Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Carter Rustad566.64138061.0664510560.272
Logan Lunceford157.351313056.1674625510.293

Massey College Baseball Ranking Composite

Florida 28
Missouri 126

Florida Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
1Dale ThomasINF5'-10"205Sr.De Leon SpringsFL
2Ty EvansOF6'-2"225Jr.AuburndaleFL
3Cade FisherLHP6'-4"210So.DaltonGA
4Cade KurlandINF5'-11"195So.TampaFL
5Sammy MummauINF6'-0"185Fr.Palm HarborFL
6Tyler ShelnutINF/OF6'-2"200Sr.Lake CityFL
8Christian RodriguezRHP6'-0"210Fr.Coral SpringsFL
9Luke McNeillieRHP6'-3"185Fr.MiltonGA
10Colby SheltonINF6'-0"200So.LexingtonSC
11Michael RobertsonOF6'-2"195R-So.VeniceFL
12Liam PetersonRHP6'-5"205Fr.Palm HarborFL
13Ryan SlaterRHP6'-3"205R-Jr.Palm HarborFL
14Jac CaglianoneLHP/1B6'-5"250Jr.TampaFL
15Landon RussellINF/OF6'-1"190So.Phenix CityAL
16Hayden YostOF6'-1"195Fr.TampaFL
17Jacob GombergLHP5'-10"175Fr.Coral SpringsFL
18Pierce CoppolaLHP6'-8"255R-So.VeronaNJ
20Jake ClementeRHP6'-3"220R-Fr.Coral SpringsFL
21Caden McDonaldRHP/1B6'-3"205Fr.TampaFL
22Brandon NeelyRHP6'-3"210Jr.SevilleFL
23John MartinezINF5'-11"190Fr.OrlandoFL
24Blake BrookinsOF6'-5"215Fr.Palmetto BayFL
25Reilly WitmerRHP6'-4"220Fr.NaplesFL
26Tanner GarrisonC6'-3"220Sr.DallasTX
27Fisher JamesonRHP6'-5"240Jr.Lake WorthFL
28Luke HeymanC6'-4"220So.LongwoodFL
29Brody DonayC6'-5"235So.LakelandFL
30Ashton WilsonOF/INF6'-0"195So.OrlandoFL
31Frank MenendezLHP6'-1"230Fr.MiamiFL
32Grayson SmithRHP6'-2"205Fr.Rocky FaceGA
33Robert SatinLHP6'-3"215Fr.TampaFL
34Alex PhilpottRHP6'-5"175Fr.TampaFL
41Blake PurnellRHP6'-3"220R-Jr.Boynton BeachFL
44Armando AlbertINF5'-11"160Sr.PlantationFL
48Hunter JonesRHP6'-3"170Fr.AnthonyFL
50Jaylen GuyOF6'-0"200Sr.GreensboroNC

Missouri Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
1Juju StevensOF6'-0"180Jr.WoodbridgeCT
3Danny CoronaINF6'-3"215Jr.BrooklynNY
4Matt GarciaINF6'-0"190Gr.OrlandoFL
5Brock DanielsINF/OF6'-1"195So.St. LouisMO
6Jeric CurtisOF6'-0"170So.CypressTX
7Drew CulbertsonINF6'-0"180Fr.GreenwoodIN
8Tucker MooreC6'-1"198R-Fr.Castle RockCO
10Jackson BeamanOF6'-1"230So.LincolnMO
11Jack HolubowskiINF6'-2"205Fr.ChesterfieldMO
12Justin ColonINF6'-3"180Jr.CarolinaPR
13Jacob PeadenRHP6'-2"200Gr.GreenvilleNC
14Isaiah FrostOF5'-11"197Jr.Lee's SummitMO
17Thomas CurryC5'-11"230Fr.HartlandWI
18Jackson LovichINF6'-4"192So.Overland ParkKS
19Trevor AustinINF/OF5'-10"188Sr.Jefferson CityMO
20Kaden PeerOF/INF6'-2"185Fr.ChesterfieldMO
21Sam HornRHP6'-4"217So.LawrencevilleGA
22Kadden DrewLHP6'-2"210Jr.ScottsdaleAZ
23Ian LohseLHP6'-0"199Sr.St. LouisMO
24Jedier HernandezC6'-0"200Jr.TrentonNJ
25Brock LucasRHP6'-3"229So.St. ElizabethMO
26Ryan MagdicLHP6'-5"240Gr.BeamsvilleON
27Tyler MaconINF5'-11"175Fr.KirkwoodMO
28RJ JimersonOF5'-10"185So.ChicagoIL
29Cameron BensonINF/OF6'-3"185Jr.Farmington HillsMI
30Carter RustadRHP6'-4"194Gr.Kansas CityMO
32Kaden JacobiRHP6'-3"220Jr.O'FallonMO
35Daniel WisslerLHP6'-2"185So.O'FallonMO
38Bryce MayerRHP6'-3"210Jr.MarthasvilleMO
39Charlie MillerRHP6'-3"185Fr.LohmanMO
40Victor QuinnRHP6'-1"217Jr.O'FallonMO
41Nic SmithLHP6'-3"198So.JamestownTN
42Wil LibbertLHP6'-1"205Fr.St. ThomasMO
43Javyn PimentalLHP6'-3"213Jr.Kane'oheHI
44Xavier LovettRHP6'-0"190Jr.HoustonTX
47Ben PedersenRHP6'-6"210Gr.DuluthMN
48Logan LuncefordRHP6'-0"180So.EdmondOK
49Tony NeubeckLHP6'-2"237Jr.HugoMN
50Ben SmithRHP6'-2"195Fr.SpringfieldMO
53Seth McCartneyRHP6'-0"200Jr.BrandonMS
54Josh McDevittRHP6'-2"195Fr.EffinghamIL
58Miles GarrettRHP5'-10"175Jr.Stone MountainGA
88Mateo SernaC6'-0"195Fr.DoralFL

Florida Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebSt John's 9Florida5
23-Feb6:30 PM ETColumbia6Florida15SEC Network +
24-Feb6:00 PM ETColumbia3Florida7SEC Network +
25-Feb11:00 AM ETColumbiaFloridaSEC Network +
27-Feb6:30 PM ETFlorida4Stetson7ESPN+
28-Feb6:30 PM ETBethune2Florida9SEC Network +
1-Mar7:00 PM ETFlorida7Miami3ACC Network Extra
2-Mar3:00 PM ETFlorida6Miami10ACC Network
3-Mar1:00 PM ETFlorida8Miami4ACC Network Extra
5-Mar6:00 PM ETFAUFloridaSEC Network +
6-Mar6:00 PM ETUCF9Florida5SEC Network +
8-Mar6:30 PM ETSaint Mary's11Florida12SEC Network +
9-Mar6:30 PM ETSaint Mary's11Florida12SEC Network +
10-Mar1:00 PM ETSaint Mary's0Florida10
12-Mar6:00 PM ETFlorida St12Florida8SEC Network
15-Mar6:30 PM ETTexas A&M6Florida8SEC Network +
16-Mar6:30 PM ETTexas A&M10Florida6SEC Network +
17-Mar1:00 PM ETTexas A&M2Florida4SEC Network +
19-Mar6:30 PM ETJacksonville7Florida6SEC Network +
22-Mar8:00 PM ETFlorida6LSU1SEC Network
23-Mar7:00 PM ETFlorida4LSU6SEC Network +
24-Mar3:00 PM ETFlorida12LSU2SEC Network
26-Mar6:00 PM ETFlorida14Florida St3SEC Network +
29-Mar6:30 PM ETMississippi St6Florida7SEC Network +
30-Mar6:30 PM ETMississippi St12Florida2SEC Network +
31-Mar1:00 PM ETMississippi St3Florida4SEC Network +
3-Apr6:30 PM ETFlorida A&M7Florida10
5-Apr7:00 PM ETFlorida1Missouri2
6-Apr4:00 PM ETFlorida3Missouri4
7-Apr2:00 PM ETFlorida10Missouri11SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETFlorida4Florida St19
12-Apr6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina10Florida3SEC Network+
13-Apr4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Florida8SEC Network+
14-Apr12:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Florida11SEC Network
16-Apr6:30 PM ETJacksonville1Florida12SEC Network+
18-Apr7:30 PM ETFlorida5Vanderbilt10SEC Network+
19-Apr7:00 PM ETFlorida2Vanderbilt5SEC Network+
20-Apr3:00 PM ETFlorida6Vanderbilt2SEC Network+
23-Apr6:30 PM ETStetson1Florida13SEC Network+
26-Apr8:00 PM ETFlorida1Arkansas2SEC Network
27-Apr1:00 PM ETFlorida5Arkansas6SEC Network+
27-Apr3:00 PM ETFlorida1Arkansas2SEC Network+
2-May7:00 PM ETTennessee6Florida2SEC Network+
3-May6:30 PM ETTennessee3Florida4SEC Network+
4-May6:30 PM ETTennessee16Florida3SEC Network+
7-May6:30 PM ETSouth Florida1Florida4SEC Network+
10-May6:30 PM ETKentucky12Florida11SEC Network+
11-May12:00 PM ETKentucky1Florida10SEC Network
12-May12:00 PM ETKentucky7Florida5SEC Network
16-May6:00 PM ETFlorida4Georgia9SEC Network+
17-May6:00 PM ETFlorida7Georgia4SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETFloridaGeorgiaSEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Missouri Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebMissouri2Cal Poly3
16-FebMissouri3Cal Poly1
22-Feb9:00 PM ETBakersfield3Missouri6
23-Feb9:00 PM ETMissouri3San Diego St10
24-Feb4:00 PM ETMissouri4UC San Diego8ESPN+
24-Feb7:30 PM ETMissouri5UC San Diego4ESPN+
27-Feb4:00 PM ETSE Missouri8Missouri3SEC Network +
1-Mar7:00 PM ETN KentuckyMissouriSEC Network +
2-Mar3:00 PM ETN Kentucky10Missouri28SEC Network +
3-Mar2:00 PM ETN Kentucky16Missouri15SEC Network +
5-Mar4:00 PM ETLindenwood4Missouri5SEC Network +
8-Mar4:00 PM ETPurdue FWMissouriSEC Network +
9-Mar1:00 PM ETPurdue FW9Missouri7SEC Network +
9-Mar3:30 PM ETPurdue FW9Missouri7
10-Mar2:00 PM ETPurdue FW2Missouri20SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri5Kansas4
15-Mar7:30 PM ETMissouri0Arkansas8SEC Network +
16-Mar3:00 PM ETMissouri0Arkansas6SEC Network +
17-Mar3:00 PM ETMissouri1Arkansas9SEC Network +
19-Mar7:00 PM ETKansas4Missouri3
22-Mar7:00 PM ETKentucky9Missouri4SEC Network +
23-Mar4:00 PM ETKentucky1Missouri2SEC Network +
24-Mar12:00 PM ETKentucky7Missouri6SEC Network
26-Mar7:00 PM ETIllinois3Missouri11SEC Network
28-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri1Vanderbilt3SEC Network +
29-Mar7:00 PM ETMissouri0Vanderbilt4SEC Network +
30-Mar2:00 PM ETMissouri1Vanderbilt3SEC Network
2-Apr7:00 PM ETUT Martin3Missouri13
3-Apr4:00 PM ETUT Martin9Missouri8
5-Apr7:00 PM ETFlorida1Missouri2
6-Apr4:00 PM ETFlorida3Missouri4
7-Apr2:00 PM ETFlorida10Missouri11SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETSIUE5Missouri4SEC Network+
11-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri10Georgia15SEC Network
12-Apr6:00 PM ETMissouri6Georgia5SEC Network+
13-Apr2:00 PM ETMissouri7Georgia10SEC Network+
16-Apr7:30 PM ETMissouri6Missouri St2
19-Apr8:00 PM ETLSU12Missouri1SEC Network
20-Apr5:00 PM ETLSU7Missouri8SEC Network+
21-Apr3:00 PM ETLSU6Missouri2SEC Network+
23-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri St6Missouri10SEC Network+
25-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee10SEC Network+
26-Apr6:30 PM ETMissouri2Tennessee3SEC Network+
27-Apr12:00 PM ETMissouri1Tennessee3SEC Network
30-Apr7:00 PM ETLindenwood1Missouri13SEC Network
3-May7:00 PM ETSouth Carolina10Missouri2SEC Network+
4-May4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina3Missouri8SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Missouri4SEC Network+
10-May7:00 PM ETAuburn11Missouri12SEC Network+
11-May4:00 PM ETAuburn12Missouri2SEC Network+
12-May2:00 PM ETAuburn9Missouri7SEC Network+
16-May7:00 PM ETMissouri3Mississippi St4SEC Network+
17-May7:00 PM ETMissouri2Mississippi St8SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
18-May3:00 PM ETMissouri4Mississippi St3SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Florida-Missouri Baseball Legacy Comparison

Data current as of 2022

,

Florida Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,681-1,650-24
SEC Record: 1059-707-2
SEC Championships: 15 (1952, 1956, 1962, 1981-82, 1984, 1988, 1996, 1998, 2005, 2010-11, 2014, 2017, 2018)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 41 (1977-85, 1987-98, 2000-02, 2004-05, 2007-2019, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 75-69
SEC Tournament Championships: 7 (1981, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1991, 2011, 2015)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 37 (1958, 1960, 1962, 1977, 1979, 1981-82, 1984-85, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1994, 1996-98, 2000-05, 2008-19, 21-22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 14 (1988, 1991, 1996, 1998, 2004-05, 2009-12, 2015-18)
Super Regional Appearances: 10 (2004-05, 2009-12, 2015-18)
Super Regional Championships: 8 (2005, 2010-12, 2015-18)
College World Series Appearances: 12 (1988, 1991, 1996, 1998, 2005, 2010-12, 2015-18)
National Championships: 1
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 119-82
,

Missouri Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,412-1,669-21
SEC Record: 97-172-1
SEC Championships: 0
SEC Tournament Appearances: 6 (2013, 2015-19)
SEC Tournament Record: 2-8 (.200)
SEC Tournament Championships: 0
NCAA Regional Appearances: 22 (1952, 1954, 1958,
1962-65, 1976, 1978, 1980-81, 1988, 1991, 1996, 2003-09, 2012)
NCAA Regional Championships: 1 (2006)
Super Regional Appearances: 1 (2006)
Super Regional Championships: 0
College World Series Appearances: 6 (1952, 1954, 1958, 1962-64)
National Championships: 1 (1954)
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 43-46

Florida-Missouri Series Prediction

Florida 2 wins, Missouri 1 win

About 14Powers.com 4660 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.