SEC Baseball Series Preview: Georgia at Mississippi State

Preview of the Georgia-Mississippi State SEC baseball series including key players, stats, schedules/results, rosters and a prediction of the series winner

Mississippi State-Georgia Baseball Series Preview

The Georgia Bulldogs travel to the Mississippi State Bulldogs for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews this series and predicts the series winner.

By 14Powers SEC Baseball Staff

Series Schedule April 5-7

Charlie Condon of Georgia
Charlie Condon of Georgia
Dudy Noble Field (15,000)
Dudy Noble Field (15,000)
Dakota Jordan of Mississippi State
Dakota Jordan of Mississippi State
  Day Start Time (ET) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 7:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 8:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 2:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets

Team Statistical Comparisons

StatisticTeamNational
Rank
Conference
Rank
Value

Statistical Leaders

Georgia Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Charlie Condon0.4540.56719475881343
Corey Collins0.3670.59812047440160
Paul Toetz0.3280.4401162438134
Dylan Goldstein0.3020.45913946421120
Slate Alford0.3000.37722349670151
Fernando Gonzalez0.2970.3711383441290
Kolby Branch0.2740.38118644510152
Clayton Chadwick0.2570.3991403236043

Georgia Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Kolten Smith824.72161053.1502812820.245
Leighton Finley514.451313058.2572922610.252

Mississippi State Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Dakota Jordan0.3700.48819250711173
Connor Hujsak0.3490.4361694859288
David Mershon0.3440.45018047622423
Bryce Chance0.2800.3611752949056
Hunter Hines0.2730.36320537560140
Logan Kohler0.2370.3591523236051
Amani Larry0.2330.3861894144059

Mississippi State Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Jurrangelo Cijntje713.571313070.2552827890.212
Khal Stephen733.161313077.0612718850.213

Massey College Baseball Ranking Composite

Georgia 11
Mississippi State 33

Georgia Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
0Josh StinsonOF6'-1''186R-Sr.LawrencevilleGA
1Dillon CarterOF6'-1''222Gr.Flower MoundTX
2Sebastian MurilloINF5'-11''202Sr.Huntington BeachCA
3Zach HarrisRHP6'-1''193So.MiltonGA
4Jarvis EvansLHP6'-4''216So.BufordGA
6Corey CollinsC/OF6'-3''236Sr.SuwaneeGA
8Clayton ChadwickOF5'-9''206Gr.La VerniaTX
9Kolby BranchINF5'-11''195So.LucasTX
10John MarantOF6'-6''228R-Jr.TyroneGA
11Henry HunterC6'-2''217Jr.GraysonGA
12Leighton FinleyRHP6'-5''235So.Richmond HillGA
13Fernando GonzalezC5'-10''199Sr.Panama CityPanama
14Trey KingINF6'-1''190Fr.Peachtree CityGA
15Matthew HoskinsRHP6'-2''229So.DuluthGA
16Kolten SmithRHP6'-3''210So.OcalaFL
17Logan JordanOF/C6'-3''238Gr.Lake ElmoMN
18James HaysRHP6'-2''228Fr.HawkinsvilleGA
19Ethan SuttonRHP6'-3''224Fr.AcworthGA
20Blake GillespieRHP6'-1''209So.LucanON
21Coleman WillisRHP6'-7''216R-So.Warner RobinsGA
23Paul ToetzINF5'-11''203Gr.GreendaleWI
24Charlie Condon1B/OF6'-6''216R-So.MariettaGA
25Dylan GoldsteinOF6'-0''210Gr.Southwest RanchesFL
26Brian ZeldinRHP5'-11''196Gr.AtlantaGA
27Lukas FarrisOF/1B6'-5''227So.AcworthGA
29Charlie GoldsteinLHP6'-1''200Gr.AlpharettaGA
30Brandt PancerRHP6'-0''205Sr.SuwaneeGA
31Chandler MarshRHP6'-4''245Jr.WellingtonFL
32Josh RobergeRHP6'-2''218Gr.ChelmsfordMA
33Max DeJongRHP6'-1''219Jr.Powder SpringsGA
34Tyler McLoughlinRHP6'-3''229Sr.MiltonGA
35Paul FarleyRHP6'-1''201Fr.KennesawGA
36Tre PhelpsINF6'-2''204Fr.KennesawGA
38DJ RadtkeRHP6'-3''191R-So.MariettaGA
39Wyatt LandRHP6'-3''191Fr.BishopGA
40Cooper MilfordOF6'-0''170Fr.CummingGA
42Daniel PadysakRHP6'-5''229Gr.PragueCzech Republic
43Luke WiltrakisRHP6'-3''219Fr.Sandy SpringsGA
44Slate AlfordINF6'-3''236Jr.MadisonAL
45Christian MracnaRHP6'-5''220Gr.Lake WorthFL
46Zach DeVitoRHP6'-0''190Sr.LithiaFL
47Collin CaldwellLHP5'-11''203Sr.HiramGA
48Ryker ChavisLHP6'-2''185Fr.Warner RobinsGA
50Josh KatzC5'-11''173Jr.Sandy SpringsGA
55Ryan GoldLHP6'-3''200Fr.SmyrnaGA

Mississippi State Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
2Cam SchuelkeRHP6'-1''195Sr.DorrMI
3David MershonINF5'-8''165So.TaylorsSC
4Mikhai GrantRHP6'-3''215Fr.StockbridgeGA
5Aaron DownsINF/OF6'-0''210Jr.PellaIA
6Logan ForsytheRHP6'-0''190So.D'IbervilleMS
7Connor HujsakINF/OF6'-2''200Sr.GoffstownNH
8Amani LarryINF5'-11''190Sr.Bossier CityLA
9Pico KohnLHP6'-4''200Jr.VerbenaAL
10Dylan CuppINF6'-1''200Fr.CedartownGA
11KK ClarkRHP6'-0''195Fr.BrandonMS
12Evan SiaryRHP6'-1''190So.ColumbusMS
13Nate ChesterINF6'-2''190Jr.Kansas CityMO
14Khal StephenRHP6'-4''215Jr.WilliamsportIN
15Luke DotsonINF/LHP6'-4''210Fr.MariettaGA
16Cole CheathamLHP6'-3''185Jr.ArdmoreAL
17Stone SimmonsRHP6'-4''235Gr.HoustonTX
18Johnny LongC6'-0''190Gr.NaplesFL
19Max MillerLHP6'-1''205So.VancleaveMS
20Will PasseauRHP6'-2''215Jr.MobileAL
21Colby HolcombeRHP6'-6''250Jr.FlorenceAL
22Ross HighfillC6'-0''200So.MadisonMS
23Jackson OwenC5'-10''200Jr.StarkvilleMS
24Jace NortonINF6'-5''190Fr.AuburnAL
25Nate DohmRHP6'-4''210Jr.ZionsvilleIN
26Tyson HardinRHP6'-2''185Jr.DoverFL
27Gavin BlackRHP6'-0''195So.BogartGA
28Gage HaleyRHP6'-7''265Fr.SouthavenMS
29Nate WilliamsRHP6'-3''230Jr.AcworthGA
30Bradley LoftinLHP6'-3''197So.SouthavenMS
31Karson LigonRHP6'-1''210Jr.SarasotaFL
32Michael O'BrienOF6'-0''175Fr.River RidgeLA
33Rives ReynoldsOF6'-0''175Fr.FlowoodMS
36Nolan StevensUTL6'-4''210Fr.Elk GroveCA
37Brett HouseINF/OF6'-3''200Fr.HoschtonGA
38Bryce ChanceOF5'-10''180Jr.RidgelandMS
40Logan KohlerINF6'-1''195Sr.Little ElmTX
41Ethan PulliamINF/OF6'-1''180Fr.StarkvilleMS
42Dakota JordanOF6'-0''220So.CantonMS
43Steven SpalittaINF/C6'-0''185Fr.MandevilleLA
44Hunter HinesINF/OF6'-3''210Jr.MadisonMS
45Tyler DavisLHP6'-2''210Sr.Newport NewsVA
46Jackson McKenzieUTL6'-2''215Fr.PaceFL
48Brooks AugerRHP6'-5''205Sr.FarmervilleLA
50Jurrangelo CijntjeBHP5'-11''200So.Pembroke PinesFL
54Jud FilesRHP6'-3''195Fr.PlantersvilleMS
55Joe PowellC5'-10''185Sr.MasonOH
99Will GibbsRHP6'-0''180So.FlowoodMS

Georgia Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebUNC Asheville2Georgia11
23-Feb3:00 PM ETN Kentucky5Georgia15SEC Network +
24-Feb2:00 PM ETN Kentucky6Georgia7SEC Network +
25-Feb1:00 PM ETN Kentucky11Georgia12SEC Network +
27-Feb3:00 PM ETPresbyterian3Georgia4SEC Network +
28-Feb6:00 PM ETMichigan St19Georgia6SEC Network +
1-Mar6:00 PM ETGeorgiaGeorgia TechACC Network Extra
2-Mar2:00 PM ETGeorgia Tech1Georgia3SEC Network +
3-Mar3:00 PM ETGeorgia11Georgia Tech9
5-Mar6:30 PM ETGA Southern2Georgia7
6-Mar6:30 PM ETStetson5Georgia11SEC Network +
8-Mar5:00 PM ETN Colorado1Georgia11SEC Network +
9-Mar1:00 PM ETN Colorado1Georgia11SEC Network +
9-Mar5:00 PM ETN Colorado1Georgia11SEC Network +
10-Mar1:00 PM ETN Colorado1Georgia19SEC Network +
12-Mar5:00 PM ETIowa5Georgia10SEC Network +
15-Mar6:30 PM ETGeorgia10Kentucky16SEC Network +
16-Mar2:00 PM ETGeorgia3Kentucky9SEC Network +
17-Mar1:00 PM ETGeorgia1Kentucky12SEC Network +
19-Mar5:00 PM ETWofford6Georgia18SEC Network +
23-Mar6:00 PM ETAlabama5Georgia9SEC Network +
23-Mar12:00 PM ETAlabama5Georgia6SEC Network
24-Mar1:00 PM ETAlabama0Georgia10SEC Network +
26-Mar5:00 PM ETMercerGeorgiaSEC Network +
29-Mar6:30 PM ETGeorgia16Tennessee2SEC Network +
30-Mar5:00 PM ETGeorgia11Tennessee16SEC Network
31-Mar2:00 PM ETGeorgia0Tennessee7SEC Network
2-Apr5:00 PM ETGeorgia St1Georgia10
5-Apr7:00 PM ETGeorgia1Mississippi St6
6-Apr8:00 PM ETGeorgia3Mississippi St2SEC Network
7-Apr2:00 PM ETGeorgia8Mississippi St9SEC Network+
9-Apr5:00 PM ETKennesaw St5Georgia15SEC Network+
11-Apr7:00 PM ETMissouri10Georgia15SEC Network
12-Apr6:00 PM ETMissouri6Georgia5SEC Network+
13-Apr2:00 PM ETMissouri7Georgia10SEC Network+
19-Apr6:00 PM ETOle Miss6Georgia17SEC Network+
20-Apr2:00 PM ETOle Miss6Georgia17SEC Network+
20-Apr1:00 PM ETOle Miss3Georgia2SEC Network+
23-Apr7:00 PM ETClemson3Georgia4SEC Network+
26-Apr7:00 PM ETGeorgia2Texas A&M6SEC Network+
27-Apr3:00 PM ETGeorgia9Texas A&M19SEC Network+
27-Apr2:00 PM ETGeorgia5Texas A&M4SEC Network+
30-Apr6:00 PM ETGeorgia9Kennesaw St3
3-May6:00 PM ETVanderbilt0Georgia10SEC Network+
4-May2:00 PM ETVanderbilt4Georgia14SEC Network+
5-May1:00 PM ETVanderbilt7Georgia11SEC Network+
9-May8:00 PM ETGeorgia14South Carolina10SEC Network+
10-May5:30 PM ETGeorgia11South Carolina5SEC Network
11-May2:00 PM ETGeorgia14South Carolina6SEC Network+
16-May6:00 PM ETFlorida4Georgia9SEC Network+
17-May6:00 PM ETFlorida7Georgia4SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETFloridaGeorgiaSEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Mississippi State Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebAir Force4Mississippi St8
23-Feb5:00 PM ETGA Southern1Mississippi St5SEC Network +
24-Feb3:00 PM ETGA Southern11Mississippi St4SEC Network +
25-Feb2:00 PM ETGA Southern2Mississippi St10SEC Network +
27-Feb5:00 PM ETJackson St6Mississippi St19SEC Network +
29-Feb5:00 PM ETMount St Marys2Mississippi St12SEC Network +
1-MarTBAMount St Marys2Mississippi St7SEC Network +
2-MarTBAMount St Marys0Mississippi St6SEC Network +
5-Mar7:00 PM ETSouthern Miss4Mississippi St5
8-Mar5:00 PM ETEvansvilleMississippi StSEC Network +
9-Mar3:00 PM ETEvansville2Mississippi St5SEC Network +
10-Mar2:00 PM ETEvansville3Mississippi St13SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETSouth Alabama6Mississippi St5
13-Mar6:00 PM ETNew Orleans1Mississippi St2
15-Mar7:00 PM ETLSU4Mississippi St10SEC Network +
16-Mar5:00 PM ETLSU9Mississippi St8SEC Network
17-Mar2:00 PM ETLSU5Mississippi St15SEC Network +
19-Mar7:00 PM ETMemphis9Mississippi St9SEC Network +
21-Mar7:30 PM ETMississippi St3Texas A&M6ESPNU
22-Mar7:00 PM ETMississippi St1Texas A&M6SEC Network +
23-Mar3:00 PM ETMississippi St1Texas A&M6SEC Network +
26-Mar7:00 PM ETMississippi St5Samford9
29-Mar6:30 PM ETMississippi St6Florida7SEC Network +
30-Mar6:30 PM ETMississippi St12Florida2SEC Network +
31-Mar1:00 PM ETMississippi St3Florida4SEC Network +
2-Apr7:00 PM ETC Arkansas7Mississippi St6
5-Apr7:00 PM ETGeorgia1Mississippi St6
6-Apr8:00 PM ETGeorgia3Mississippi St2SEC Network
7-Apr2:00 PM ETGeorgia8Mississippi St9SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETUABMississippi StSEC Network+
12-Apr8:00 PM ETMississippi St8Ole Miss0SEC Network
13-Apr8:30 PM ETMississippi St9Ole Miss10SEC Network+
14-Apr2:30 PM ETMississippi St2Ole Miss14SEC Network+
16-Apr7:00 PM ETAlcorn St0Mississippi St11SEC Network+
19-Apr7:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St8SEC Network+
20-Apr6:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St9SEC Network
21-Apr2:00 PM ETAuburn1Mississippi St3SEC Network+
23-Apr7:00 PM ETMississippi St6Memphis4SEC Network+
26-Apr7:00 PM ETMississippi St0Vanderbilt4SEC Network+
27-Apr3:00 PM ETMississippi St7Vanderbilt4SEC Network+
28-Apr2:00 PM ETMississippi St8Vanderbilt7SEC Network+
1-May7:00 PM ETOle Miss1Mississippi St5SEC Network+
3-May7:00 PM ETAlabama3Mississippi St13SEC Network+
4-May3:00 PM ETAlabama1Mississippi St8SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETAlabama10Mississippi St5SEC Network+
10-May7:30 PM ETMississippi St5Arkansas7SEC Network+
11-May7:00 PM ETMississippi St8Arkansas5SEC Network+
12-May3:00 PM ETMississippi St6Arkansas9SEC Network
14-May7:00 PM ETNorth Alabama4Mississippi St8SEC Network+
16-May7:00 PM ETMissouri3Mississippi St4SEC Network+
17-May7:00 PM ETMissouri2Mississippi St8SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
18-May3:00 PM ETMissouri4Mississippi St3SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Georgia-Mississippi State Baseball Legacy Comparison

Data current as of 2022

,

Georgia Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,387-1,828-24
SEC Record: 851-967-4
SEC Championships: 6 (1933, 1953-54, 2001, 2004, 2008)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 27 (1978, 1985-90, 1992-95, 2000-02, 2004, 2006, 2008-09, 2012, 2014, 2016-19, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 31-49
SEC Tournament Championships: 0
NCAA Regional Appearances: 14 (1953, 1987, 1990, 1992, 2001-02, 2004, 2006, 2008-09, 2011, 2018-19, 22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 6 (1987, 1990, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Super Regional Appearances: 4 (2001, 2004, 2006, 2008)
Super Regional Championships: 4 (2001, 2004, 2006, 2008)
College World Series Appearances: 6 (1987, 1990, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2008)
National Championships: 1 (1990)
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 53-36 (.596)
,

Mississippi State Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,780-1,628-29
SEC Record: 987-854-3
SEC Championships: 11 (1948-49, 1965-66, 1970-71, 1979, 1985, 1987, 1989, 2016)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 35 (1977-79, 1981, 1983-85, 1987-2003, 2005, 2007, 2011-19, 21)
SEC Tournament Record: 66-57
SEC Tournament Championships: 7 (1979, 1985, 1987, 1990, 2001, 2005, 2012)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 39 (1949, 1953, 1965-66, 1970-71, 1978-79, 1981, 1983-85, 1987-93, 1996-2001, 2003-07, 2011-14, 2016-19, 21)
NCAA Regional Championships: 16 (1979, 1981, 1985, 1990, 1997-98, 2000-01, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2016-19, 21)
Super Regional Appearances: 10 (2000, 2001, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2016-19, 21)
Super Regional Championships: 5 (2007, 2013-19, 21)
College World Series Appearances: 12 (1971, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1990, 1997, 1998, 2007, 2013, 2018, 2019, 21)
National Championships: 1 (2021)

Georgia-Mississippi State Series Prediction

Georgia 2 wins, Mississippi State 1 win

About 14Powers.com 4660 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.