SEC Baseball Series Preview: Texas A&M at South Carolina

Preview of the Texas A&M-South Carolina SEC baseball series including key players, stats, schedules/results, rosters and a prediction of the series winner

Texas A&M-South Carolina SEC Baseball Series Preview

The Texas A&M Aggies travel to the South Carolina Gamecocks for a 3-game, Friday-Sunday SEC baseball series. 14Powers.com SEC Baseball previews this series and predicts the series winner.

By 14Powers SEC Baseball Staff

Series Schedule April 5-7

Jace LaViolette of Texas A&M
Jace LaViolette of Texas A&M
Founders Park (8,242)
Founders Park (8,242)
Cole Messina of South Carolina
Cole Messina of South Carolina
  Day Start Time (ET) TV Tickets
Game 1 Friday 6:30 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 2 Saturday 2:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets
Game 3 Sunday 12:00 PM ET SECN+ Tickets

Team Statistical Comparisons

StatisticTeamNational
Rank
Conference
Rank
Value

Statistical Leaders

Texas A&M Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Jackson Appel0.3470.43217337601911
Braden Montgomery0.3330.47619859661245
Hayden Schott0.3280.4152013466261
Gavin Grahovac0.3270.41621767710181
Jace Laviolette0.3200.45520073643273
Ali Camarillo0.3020.3991894057067
Caden Sorrell0.2980.4041213436574
Ted Burton0.2970.4611553946199

Texas A&M Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Ryan Prager812.711313069.2542112950.208

South Carolina Batting Leaders

PlayerBAOBPABRH3BHRSB
Blake Jackson0.3100.47011333352415
Ethan Petry0.3070.48317950551194
Kennedy Jones0.3020.4161623149181
Cole Messina0.2980.43618851561155
Parker Noland0.2670.3971954252034
Gavin Casas0.2550.3901492638180
Talmadge LeCroy0.2460.4121754343130
Will Tippett0.1770.34711325200412

South Carolina Pitching Leaders

PlayerWLERAAPPGSSVIPHERBBKBA
Dylan Eskew344.851511052.0472821370.233
Eli Jones345.371313058.2773518480.310

Massey College Baseball Ranking Composite

Texas A&M 4
South Carolina 18

Texas A&M Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
0Justin VossosINF6'-1"180R-Fr.Missouri CityTX
1Jack BellINF5'-8"180Fr.Corpus ChristiTX
2Ali CamarilloINF6'-4"180Jr.Chula VistaCA
3Kaeden KentINF5'-11"200So.AustinTX
4Travis ChestnutUTIL5'-8"155Sr.PflugervilleTX
5Hayden SchottOF6'-2"220Gr.Newport BeachCA
6Braden MontgomeryOF/RHP5'-11"220Jr.MadisonMS
9Gavin GrahovacUTIL6'-1"220Fr.OrangeCA
10Chris CortezRHP6'-1"205Jr.Las VegasNev.
11Max KauferC6'-1"210So.MedfordNJ
12Ryan TargacUTIL6'-4"220Sr.HallettsvilleTX
13Caden SorrellOF6'-1"205Fr.Highland VillageTX
14Isaac MortonRHP5'-11"190Fr.BlaineMN
15Eldridge Armstrong IIIRHP6'-6"205Jr.Simi ValleyCA
17Jace LaVioletteOF6'-1"230So.KatyTX
18Ryan PragerLHP6'-1"200R-So.DallasTX
19Troy WansingLHP6'-3"225Jr.Kansas CityMO
20Jackson AppelC5'-10"200Sr.HoustonTX
21Weston MossRHP6'-4"190Fr.SpringTX
23Tanner JonesRHP6'-0"195Jr.ThorsbyAL
27Ted BurtonINF6'-3"200Sr.Huntington BeachCA
28Brett AntolickRHP6'-3"205Fr.ConynghamPA
30Kaiden WilsonLHP6'-6"200Fr.RaymoreMO
31Carl SchmidtINF6'-4"190Fr.PetalumaCA
32Brad RudisRHP6'-3"195Jr.MadisonvilleTX
33Justin LamkinLHP6'-3"210So.Corpus ChristiTX
34Josh StewartRHP6'-2"195Jr.GeorgetownTX
35Jason BodinRHP6'-3"200Fr.OrangeTX
36Jett JohnsonUTIL/RHP6'-4"210Fr.NederlandTX
37Ty BakerRHP6'-6"230Fr.HoustonTX
38Shane SdaoLHP6'-2"170So.MontgomeryTX
41Jackson BrasseuxLHP5'-11"190Fr.ParisTX
44Luke JacksonRHP6'-3"190R-Fr.AustinTX
46Blake BinderupINF/RHP6'-0"230R-Fr.College StationTX
47Tab TracyOF6'-0"205Jr.HoustonTX
48Hank BardC5'-10"205Sr.ParkerCO
49Austin VargasLHP6'-4"235Fr.BrookshireTX
50Boots LandryINF6'-4"215Fr.FriendswoodTX
52Brady SullivanOF6'-5"200Fr.CypressTX
53Evan AschenbeckLHP6'-2"200Sr.BrenhamTX
55Zane BadmaevRHP6'-2"270R-Sr.BoerneTX
59Zach FryeRHP6'-1"205Fr.Fort WorthTX
62Peyton SmithRHP6'-4"225So.SpringfieldTN
88Brock PeeryRHP6'-1"195Sr.PeoriaAZ

South Carolina Roster

#NamePos.HTWTClassCityST
2Roman KimballRHP5'-11"185R-So.New HartfordNY
3Lee EllisINF5'-11"170Fr.White PlainsMD
4Jackson PhippsLHP6'-4"225R-Jr.DallasGA
5Talmadge LeCroyINF/C6'-2"205Jr.BeltonSC
6Blake JacksonOF6'-0"195Jr.CoppellTX
7Kennedy JonesOF6'-1"220Jr.NorfolkVA
8Austin BrinlingOF5'-8"180Jr.BradentonFL
9Evan StoneOF6'-0"185Jr.IrmoSC
10Dylan BrewerOF6'-2"180Gr.LattaSC
11Parker NolandINF6'-1"208Gr.KnoxvilleTN
12Tyler CauseyINF6'-6"220Sr.Fort MillSC
13Will TippettINF6'-2"185So.Stone MountainGA
14Eli JonesRHP6'-1"200Jr.Peachtree CityGA
15Carson HornungINF6'-3"225Jr.Overland ParkKS
16Dylan EskewRHP6'-3"200Jr.TampaFL
18Eli JerzembeckRHP6'-2"185So.CharlotteNC
19Cole MessinaC6'-0"230Jr.SummervilleSC
20Ethan PetryOF/INF6'-4"235So.Land O' LakesFL
21Ryan BakesC5'-10"190Fr.AlgonquinIL
22Ricky WilliamsRHP6'-2"200R-Jr.LexingtonSC
23Jake McCoyLHP6'-1"185Fr.Fort MillSC
24Ty GoodRHP6'-2"190Gr.Rock HillSC
25Sam SimpsonRHP6'-1"190R-So.CarrolltonGA
26Jordan CarrionINF6'-1"162Sr.MiamiFL
27Tyler ZedalisINF6'-2"220Fr.CharlotteNC
28Austin WilliamsonRHP6'-4"220So.Sherrills FordNC
29Matthew BeckerLHP6'-3"205Jr.ChapinSC
30Eddie CopperRHP6'-2"210Fr.IvylandPA
31David CromerOF6'-2"225R-Jr.LexingtonSC
32Michael PolkRHP6'-3"220Gr.MiltonGA
33Tyler PitzerRHP6'-2"195Fr.McDonaldPA
34Drake QuinnRHP6'-3"215Gr.High PointNC
35Connor FuhrmanOF6'-0"190R-Fr.DalevilleVA
36Tristan SalinasINF/OF6'-2"200Fr.BooneNC
37Chris VeachRHP/INF6'-0"195Jr.ChapinSC
39Joey WittigRHP5'-11"175Fr.San DiegoCA
40Garrett GaineyLHP6'-1"200Sr.HartsvilleSC
44Dalton ReevesC6'-5"215Sr.LexingtonSC
45Jevarra MartinLHP6'-7"220Fr.CovingtonGA
46Xavier PelzerLHP6'-3"200Fr.CayceSC
47Connor McCreeryRHP6'-6"225So.Williston ParkNY
48Parker MarlattRHP5'-11"185Fr.DaculaGA
49Tyler DeanRHP6'-3"195Jr.VintonVA
52Gavin CasasINF6'-4"230Sr.Pembroke PinesFL
55Reese MarcumRHP6'-1"200Fr.LexingtonSC

Texas A&M Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebMcNeese0Texas A&M15
23-Feb7:00 PM ETWagner2Texas A&M17SEC Network +
24-Feb3:00 PM ETWagner0Texas A&M2SEC Network +
25-Feb2:00 PM ETWagner2Texas A&M21SEC Network +
27-Feb7:00 PM ETLamar2Texas A&M13SEC Network +
1-Mar7:00 PM ETArizona St0Texas A&M4
2-Mar3:00 PM ETTexas A&M9USC3
3-Mar12:00 PM ETTexas A&M10Arizona St5
5-Mar7:30 PM ETTexas A&M9Texas2Longhorn Network
6-Mar7:00 PM ETTexas Southern4Texas A&M7SEC Network +
8-Mar7:00 PM ETRhode Island0Texas A&M11SEC Network +
9-Mar3:00 PM ETRhode Island0Texas A&M11SEC Network +
10-Mar2:00 PM ETRhode Island11Texas A&M12SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETSam Houston8Texas A&M9SEC Network +
15-Mar6:30 PM ETTexas A&M6Florida8SEC Network +
16-Mar6:30 PM ETTexas A&M10Florida6SEC Network +
17-Mar1:00 PM ETTexas A&M2Florida4SEC Network +
20-Mar7:00 PM ETPrairie View9Texas A&M11SEC Network +
21-Mar7:30 PM ETMississippi St3Texas A&M6ESPNU
22-Mar7:00 PM ETMississippi St1Texas A&M6SEC Network +
23-Mar3:00 PM ETMississippi St1Texas A&M6SEC Network +
26-Mar7:00 PM ETHou Christian3Texas A&M6SEC Network +
28-Mar7:00 PM ETAuburn2Texas A&M9SEC Network +
29-Mar7:00 PM ETAuburn8Texas A&M12SEC Network +
30-Mar8:00 PM ETAuburn9Texas A&M10SEC Network
2-Apr7:00 PM ETTexas A&M12Texas St2
5-Apr7:00 PM ETTexas A&M9South Carolina2
6-Apr4:00 PM ETTexas A&M6South Carolina3
7-Apr1:30 PM ETTexas A&M0South Carolina2SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETUTSA2Texas A&M6SEC Network+
12-Apr7:00 PM ETVanderbilt0Texas A&M15SEC Network+
13-Apr8:30 PM ETVanderbilt0Texas A&M9SEC Network
14-Apr2:00 PM ETVanderbilt6Texas A&M12SEC Network+
16-Apr5:00 PM ETAir Force5Texas A&M15SEC Network+
18-Apr7:00 PM ETTexas A&M10Alabama5SEC Network
19-Apr7:00 PM ETTexas A&M18Alabama9SEC Network+
20-Apr5:00 PM ETTexas A&M9Alabama10SEC Network+
23-Apr7:00 PM ETHouston3Texas A&M13SEC Network
26-Apr7:00 PM ETGeorgia2Texas A&M6SEC Network+
27-Apr3:00 PM ETGeorgia9Texas A&M19SEC Network+
27-Apr2:00 PM ETGeorgia5Texas A&M4SEC Network+
30-Apr7:00 PM ETTarleton St6Texas A&M10SEC Network+
3-May8:00 PM ETTexas A&M4LSU3SEC Network
4-May7:30 PM ETTexas A&M14LSU4SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETTexas A&M4LSU6SEC Network+
7-May7:00 PM ETRice3Texas A&M16SEC Network+
10-May8:30 PM ETTexas A&M3Ole Miss4SEC Network
11-May5:00 PM ETTexas A&M2Ole Miss10SEC Network+
12-May6:00 PM ETTexas A&M6Ole Miss0SEC Network
16-May7:00 PM ETArkansas0Texas A&M1SEC Network+
17-May7:00 PM ETArkansas6Texas A&M3SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

South Carolina Schedule/Results

DATEAWAYRUNSHOMERUNSGAME INFO
16-FebMiami OH1South Carolina5
23-Feb4:00 PM ETBelmont1South Carolina8SEC Network +
24-Feb2:00 PM ETBelmont11South Carolina2SEC Network +
25-Feb1:30 PM ETBelmont1South Carolina12SEC Network +
27-Feb4:00 PM ETGardner-Webb1South Carolina7SEC Network +
1-Mar7:00 PM ETClemsonSouth CarolinaSEC Network +
2-Mar4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina5Clemson4ACC Network Extra
3-Mar2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina4Clemson5ACC Network Extra
5-Mar6:30 PM ETThe Citadel1South Carolina7SEC Network +
6-Mar3:00 PM ETDavidson1South Carolina4SEC Network +
8-Mar7:00 PM ETLongwood0South Carolina10SEC Network +
9-Mar4:00 PM ETLongwood0South Carolina10SEC Network +
10-Mar1:30 PM ETLongwood6South Carolina22SEC Network +
12-Mar7:00 PM ETGeorgia St3South Carolina4SEC Network +
15-Mar7:30 PM ETSouth Carolina4Ole Miss5SEC Network +
16-Mar2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina3Ole Miss12SEC Network
17-Mar2:30 PM ETSouth Carolina6Ole Miss2SEC Network +
19-Mar6:00 PM ETSouth Carolina14SC Upstate8
22-Mar7:00 PM ETVanderbilt4South Carolina8SEC Network +
23-Mar4:00 PM ETVanderbilt4South Carolina8SEC Network +
24-Mar1:30 PM ETVanderbilt2South Carolina10SEC Network +
26-Mar6:30 PM ETPresbyterian14South Carolina19SEC Network +
28-Mar8:00 PM ETSouth Carolina3Alabama4SEC Network
29-Mar7:00 PM ETSouth Carolina6Alabama13SEC Network +
30-Mar2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Alabama5SEC Network +
3-Apr7:00 PM ETGA Southern8South Carolina0SEC Network
5-Apr7:00 PM ETTexas A&M9South Carolina2
6-Apr4:00 PM ETTexas A&M6South Carolina3
7-Apr1:30 PM ETTexas A&M0South Carolina2SEC Network+
9-Apr7:00 PM ETNorth Carolina1South Carolina2SEC Network+
12-Apr6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina10Florida3SEC Network+
13-Apr4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Florida8SEC Network+
14-Apr12:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Florida11SEC Network
16-Apr7:00 PM ETSouth Carolina4The Citadel3
19-Apr7:00 PM ETArkansas1South Carolina2SEC Network+
20-Apr4:00 PM ETArkansas3South Carolina6SEC Network+
20-Apr1:30 PM ETArkansas9South Carolina6SEC Network+
26-Apr7:00 PM ETKentucky5South Carolina6SEC Network+
27-Apr6:00 PM ETKentucky15South Carolina13SEC Network
28-Apr3:00 PM ETKentucky0South Carolina10SEC Network
1-May6:30 PM ETETSU2South Carolina15SEC Network+
3-May7:00 PM ETSouth Carolina10Missouri2SEC Network+
4-May4:00 PM ETSouth Carolina3Missouri8SEC Network+
5-May2:00 PM ETSouth Carolina9Missouri4SEC Network+
7-May6:00 PM ETSouth Carolina15Winthrop3
9-May8:00 PM ETGeorgia14South Carolina10SEC Network+
10-May5:30 PM ETGeorgia11South Carolina5SEC Network
11-May2:00 PM ETGeorgia14South Carolina6SEC Network+
16-May6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina3Tennessee9SEC Network+
17-May6:30 PM ETSouth Carolina3Tennessee8SEC Network+
18-May1:00 PM ETSouth Carolina1Tennessee4SEC Network+
18-May2:00 PM ETArkansas4Texas A&M14SEC Network+
21-MayLSU9Georgia1SECT-1
May 27-June 14NCAA Baseball Tournament

Texas A&M-South Carolina Baseball Legacy Comparison

Data current as of 2022

,

Texas A&M Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,822-1,578-43
SEC Record: 138-128-1
SEC Championships: 0
SEC Tournament Appearances: 8 (2013-19, 22)
SEC Tournament Record: 14-10
SEC Tournament Championships: 1 (2016)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 36 (1951, 1955, 1959, 1964, 1975-78, 1984, 1986-89, 1991-93, 1995, 1997-99, 2003-04, 2007, 2009-19, 22)
NCAA Regional Championships: 10 (1993, 1999, 2004, 2007-08, 2011, 2015-17, 22)
Super Regional Appearances: 9 (1999, 2004, 2007-08, 2011, 2015-17, 22)
Super Regional Championships: 4 (1999, 2011, 2017, 22)
College World Series Appearances: 7 (1951, 1964, 1993, 1999, 2011, 2017, 2022)
National Championships: 0
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 88-78
,

South Carolina Baseball History

All-Time Record: 2,706-1,642-17
SEC Record: 486-390-1
SEC Championships: 3 (2000, 2002, 2011)
SEC Tournament Appearances: 29 (1992-95, 1997-2019, 21-22)
SEC Tournament Record: 29-51
SEC Tournament Championships: 1 (2004)
NCAA Regional Appearances: 33 (1974-77, 1980-86, 1988, 1992-93, 1998, 2000-14, 2016,18, 21)
NCAA Regional Championships: 18 (1975, 1977, 1981-82, 1985, 2000-04, 2006-07, 2010-13, 2016, 18)
Super Regional Appearances: 13 (2000-04, 2006-07, 2010-13, 2016, 2018)
Super Regional Championships: 6 (2002-04, 2010-12)
College World Series Appearances: 11 (1975, 1977, 1981, 1982, 1985, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010-12)
National Championships: 2 (2010-11)
All-Time NCAA Tournament Record: 137-71

Texas A&M-South Carolina Series Prediction

Texas A&M 2 wins, South Carolina 1 win

About 14Powers.com 4660 Articles
14Powers.com: Serving SEC Football, Basketball and Baseball fans since 2016.